COURT OF APPEALS
[…] For the GBL sale, the trial court imposed a consecutive sixteen-year sentence, comprised of six- and ten-year respective periods of initial confinement and extended supervision.  Kurtz moved for a new trial on the basis of the trial court’s denial of his severance motion and for a retrospective hearing on the change of counsel motion.  The trial court summarily denied the motion; Kurtz appeals.

3        Prior to trial, Kurtz moved to sever the charges for separate trials.  Wisconsin Stat. § 971.12 addresses joinder of crimes, and provides:

(1)    Joinder of Crimes.  Two or more crimes may be charged in the same complaint, information or indictment in a separate count for each crime if the crimes charged, whether felonies or misdemeanors, or both, are of the same or similar character or are based on the same act or transaction or on two or more acts or transactions connected together or constituting parts of a common scheme or plan….

….

(3)   Relief from Prejudicial Joinder.  If it appears that a defendant or the state is prejudiced by a joinder of crimes … the court may order separate trials of counts, grant a severance … or provide whatever other relief justice requires.

“To be of the ‘same or similar character’ under sec. 971.12(1), Stats., crimes must be the same type of offenses occurring over a relatively short period of time and the evidence as to each must overlap.”  State v. Hamm, 146 Wis. 2d 130, 138, 430 N.W.2d 584 (Ct. App. 1988) (citation omitted).