2008 WI App 130
[…] Id., ¶10.  The company’s invoices and purchase orders were addressed to the Kohler Company in Sheboygan County.  Id., ¶7.  Ultimately, this company was linked to Swinson by bank records.  Id., ¶10.  At trial, Swinson admitted that he was the only employee who worked at the suspect company.  Id., ¶17. 

            13      On appeal, Swinson claimed “that the State failed to produce sufficient evidence to show that any of the elements of the offense occurred in Sheboygan [C]ounty.”  Id., ¶18.  This court determined that the wording of Wis. Stat. § 971.19(2) was crucial.  See Swinson, 261 Wis. 2d 633, ¶20.  The statute reads:  “‘Where 2 or more acts are requisite to the commission of any offense, the trial may be in any county in which any of such acts occurred.’”  Id. (quoting § 971.19(2) (emphasis in Swinson)).  Noting that the specific statute for theft by fraud required more than two acts, this court concluded that, “if any element occur[red] in Sheboygan [C]ounty, then that county can be the place of trial.”  Id., ¶21 (emphasis in Swinson).