2008 WI App 130
[…] Instead, he was allowed to argue to the jury that venue did not attach in the county where the property was stolen, while the prosecutor was allowed to argue that it did, and the jury was left to choose which theory applied.  Lippold’s attorney argued that this was improper because the jury should have been instructed one way or the other.  Because Lippold’s attorney did not request separate questions or object to the verdict form, we decline to address the propriety of the lack of any questions on the verdict concerning venue.  Wis. Stat. § 805.13(3) (2005-06) (“Failure to object at the [instruction and verdict] conference constitutes a waiver of any error in the proposed instructions or verdict.”).  Section 805.13 pertains to criminal proceedings.  State v. Cockrell, 2007 WI App 217, ¶36 n.11, 306 Wis. 2d 52, 741 N.W.2d 267.