COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED July 23, 2008 David R. Schanker Clerk of Court of Appeals |
[…] requests relief pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 806.07(1)(h). The appellate standard of review concerning
§ 806.07(1)(h) issues is, as suggested by
¶5 In addition to being wrong about the applicable standard of review, Schneider brought his motion to reopen the judgment under the wrong statute. The Wis. Stat. § 806.07(1)(h) standard of review cannot apply here because the issue is governed by Wis. Stat. § 345.51, the existence and application of which should have been known to and referred to by both appellant and respondent counsel in both the motion proceedings and in this appeal. Section 345.51 reads in relevant part as follows:
Reopening of default judgment…. [T]here shall be no reopening of default judgments unless allowed by order of the trial court after notice and motion duly made and upon good cause shown…. Default judgments for purposes of this section include pleas of guilty, no contest and forfeitures of deposit.
¶6 When two statutes relate to the same subject matter the more
specific statute controls over the general statute. See Estate of Gonwa ex rel. Gonwa v. DHFS,
2003 WI App 152, ¶32, 265 Wis. 2d 913, 668 N.W.2d 122.