2008 WI App 127
[…] [1] All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2005-06 version unless otherwise noted.
[2] The
term “waiver” derives from the fact that the federal government, in approving a
proposed state program, waives what are otherwise mandatory requirements of
Medicaid law. See 42 U.S.C.
§ 1396n(c)(3). Waivers are granted
by the Secretary of the Department of Health and Human Services to allow states
to include as medical assistance under Medicaid the cost of home or community
based services which would otherwise be provided in a nursing home
setting.
[3] See, e.g., Wis. Stat. § 46.27(11)(am); and Wis. Stat. § 46.277(2), which authorizes DHFS to seek a federal waiver to serve “medical assistance recipients, who meet the level of care requirements for medical assistance reimbursement in a skilled nursing facility or an intermediate care facility, in their communities by providing home or community-based services as part of medical assistance.”
[4]
[5] According to Wis. Admin. Code § HFS 132.13(12):