2008 WI App 128
[…] The circuit court concluded that these documents are subject to both state and federal mediation privileges.  We have reviewed the memorandum and those portions of the mediation documents to which the parties have referred us.  We affirm both rulings for reasons we will now give, though we may be hampered a bit by our effort not to publicize the contents of these confidential documents.

8        First, the memo.  Wisconsin Stat. § 905.03(2) gives to a lawyer’s client “a privilege to refuse to disclose and to prevent any other person from disclosing confidential communications made for the purpose of facilitating the rendition of professional legal services to the client.”  The party asserting the privilege has the burden to show that it applies.  State v. Meeks, 2003 WI 104, ¶20, 263 Wis. 2d 794, 666 N.W.2d 859.  Because the privilege is “an obstacle to the investigation of the truth” we construe it strictly and narrowly.  Id. (citation omitted).