2008 WI App 128
[…] If the plaintiffs’ reading were correct, then the mediation privilege would not apply to communications received by a party to a mediation in the course of that mediation, since a mediation is not formal civil discovery. Since this is precisely what the privilege is designed to protect, see § 904.085(1), the plaintiffs’ reading is clearly wrong.
¶17 The plaintiffs finally argue that even if the mediation privilege applies in the first instance, the circuit court should have allowed the discovery of the allocation documents under Wis. Stat. § 904.085(4)(e), which states that a court “may admit evidence otherwise barred by this section if necessary to prevent a manifest injustice of sufficient magnitude to outweigh the importance of protecting the principle of confidentiality in mediation proceedings generally.” We note that the statute states only that a court may “admit” such evidence and does not, on its face, create an exception to the rule against discovery. We further note that the use of the word “may” generally denotes a discretionary decision for the trial court. See Liberty Grove Town Bd. v.