2008 WI App 128
[…] Neither, however, does applying the privilege in any way undermine this goal. There is no language in the statute limiting the privilege to mediations occurring after the date of adoption. Instead, the statute gives the plain directive that “no oral or written communication … made or presented in mediation … is admissible in evidence or subject to discovery,” id., and we decline the invitation to negate this specific language simply because the mediation in this case predated the existence of the privilege.
¶16 The plaintiffs also note Wis. Stat. § 904.085(4)(c), which states that the privilege “does not prohibit the admission of evidence otherwise discovered, although the evidence was presented in the course of mediation.” The plaintiffs contend that this provision means that certain of the allocation documents are not subject to the privilege because the plaintiffs obtained them “outside formal discovery via sources other than [Waste Management] and the Generators.”