WI App 144
[…] just as the label “Community Beach” did in Hunt. [2] We disagree.
As the Hunt court suggested, the word “community” could have meant
either the community at large or the community living in the particular
subdivision. See id. at 117. The Hunt
court concluded that in the case before it, “community” was not intended to
mean “public.”
¶14 The Vande Zandes next argue that even if the Plat dedicated a
public access, the Town failed to take the necessary steps to accept the
dedication. The Vande Zandes acknowledge
that the Town approved the Plat, which under Wis.
Stat. § 236.29(2) “constitutes acceptance for the purpose
designated on the plat of all lands shown on the plat as dedicated to the
public including street dedications.”
Nevertheless, they submit that more was required of the Town, relying on
Gogolewski
v. Gust, 16
¶15 In Gogolewski, the court was called upon to determine whether a
strip of platted land was a public or private street.
¶16 The Vande Zandes contend that Gogolewski controls this case.