2008 WI App 141
[…] It is clear from the Restatement and its accompanying comments that an attorney who fails to retain in trust money claimed by another will be subject to liability only if an independent cause of action, such as conversion, arises from the conduct.[10] Because Lorge did not have a valid property interest in the settlement amount giving rise to an independent cause of action, any misconduct by Riley in failing to hold funds in trust for Lorge is not a basis for a civil action.
¶19 Finally, Lorge claims that he is entitled to treble damages
under Wis. Stat. § 895.446. Section 895.446(1) provides that “[a]ny
person who suffers damage or loss by reason of intentional conduct … that is
prohibited under … [Wis. Stat.
§] 943.20, … has a cause of action against the person who caused
the damage or loss.” Subsection (3)(c)
allows a plaintiff to recover treble damages for violation of subsection
(1). Section 943.20(1)(b), in turn, provides
that whoever does the following is guilty of theft: