2008 WI App 141
[…] McBride, 176
By the Court.—Judgment and order affirmed.
[1] After
Lorge commenced this lawsuit, Wis. Stat.
§ 895.80 was renumbered as § 895.446. See 2005
[2] The parties initially disputed how much Lorge did or did not do to advance Rabl’s case and whether his actions were reasonable. Following trial, the trial court found that Lorge took some actions to advance Rabl’s case, but that his conduct fell below a reasonable standard of care as Rabl’s attorney. Neither party disputes the trial court’s factual findings on appeal.
[3] Wisconsin Stat. § 757.38 reads:
No settlement or adjustment of any action which shall have been commenced to recover damages for any personal injury ... in which an attorney shall have appeared for the person or persons having or claiming a right of action for such injury or death shall be valid, unless consented to in writing by such attorney or by an order of the court in which said action is brought approving of such settlement or adjustment.
[4] The trial court noted that whether the lien had any value turned on whether Lorge was discharged for cause, which was a factual issue for trial.
[5] Lorge does not appeal this issue.
[6] In his complaint, Lorge cites Supreme Court Rule 20:1.15(d) in his claim for breach of trust.