2008 WI App 141
[…] ¶19 Finally, Lorge claims that he is entitled to treble damages
under Wis. Stat. § 895.446. Section 895.446(1) provides that “[a]ny
person who suffers damage or loss by reason of intentional conduct … that is
prohibited under … [Wis. Stat.
§] 943.20, … has a cause of action against the person who caused
the damage or loss.” Subsection (3)(c)
allows a plaintiff to recover treble damages for violation of subsection
(1). Section 943.20(1)(b), in turn, provides
that whoever does the following is guilty of theft:
By virtue of his or her office, business or employment, or as trustee or bailee, having possession or custody of money or of a negotiable security, instrument, paper or other negotiable writing of another, intentionally uses, transfers, conceals, or retains possession of such money, security, instrument, paper or writing without the owner’s consent, contrary to his or her authority, and with intent to convert to his or her own use or to the use of any other person except the owner. A refusal to deliver any money or a negotiable security, instrument, paper or other negotiable writing, which is in his or her possession or custody by virtue of his or her office, business or employment, or as trustee or bailee, upon demand of the person entitled to receive it, or as required by law, is prima facie evidence of an intent to convert to his or her own use within the meaning of this paragraph.