2008 WI App 147
[…] [3]  See infra ¶9 n.5.

[4]  All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2005-06 version unless otherwise noted.

[5]  The policy’s “drive other car” exclusion provides in full:

We do not provide Underinsured Motorists Coverage for ‘bodily injury’ sustained:

1.  By an ‘insured’ while ‘occupying’, or when struck by, any motor vehicle owned by that ‘insured’ which is not insured for this coverage under this coverage form.  This includes a trailer of any type used with that vehicle.”

[6]  Wisconsin Stat. § 342.15(3) provides:

Except as provided in s. 342.16 and as between the parties, a transfer by an owner is not effective until the provisions of this section have been complied with. An owner who has delivered possession of the vehicle to the transferee and has complied with the provisions of this section is not liable as owner for any damages thereafter resulting from operation of the vehicle.