2008 WI App 155
[…] VI.  Sufficiency of Evidence of Punitive Damages

66      Public Storage contends the circuit court erred in permitting the issue of punitive damages to go to the jury because there was insufficient evidence to meet the legal standard.  It points to the evidence that it made phone calls to Luckett and sent extra notices on prior occasions, which it was not required to do, and asserts that, while “its preparation for auction was not perfect,” it was “mere negligence” and thus not sufficient for a punitive damages award.

67      Wisconsin Stat. § 895.043(3) allows a plaintiff to recover punitive damages if “evidence is submitted showing that the defendant acted maliciously … or in an intentional disregard of the rights of the plaintiff.”  A defendant acts in intentional disregard of the rights of a plaintiff if the defendant