2008 WI App 155
[…] See Zehetner v. Chrysler Fin. Co., 2004 WI App 80, ¶12, 272 Wis. 2d 628, 679 N.W.2d 919.

31      The key statutory language in Wis. Stat. § 704.90(12) is “any person injured by a violation of this section.…”  The plain language does not restrict recovery to a “lessee,” which is specifically defined in § 704.90(1)(c) and is used throughout the statute.  In Zehetner, we construed similar language in a remedy provision in the Wisconsin Consumer Act (WCA):  “[a] person injured by violation of this chapter may recover actual damages.…”  Wis. Stat. § 427.105(1) (1999-2000).[7]  We stated:

    Additionally, Wis. Stat. § 427.105(1), defining the remedies available under the Wisconsin Consumer Act, provides, in part, that “[a] person injured by violation of this chapter may recover actual damages and the penalty provided” elsewhere in the chapter.  (Emphasis added.)  It does not restrict recovery to “customers.”