2008 WI App 155
[…] Stat. § 802.08(2).  We employ the same methodology as the circuit court and our review is de novo.  Green Spring Farms v. Kersten, 136 Wis. 2d 304, 314-16, 401 N.W.2d 816 (1987).  In analyzing the factual submissions, we view them most favorably to the opposing party and draw all reasonable inferences in favor of that party.  Burbank Grease Servs. v. Sokolowski, 2006 WI 103, ¶40, 294 Wis. 2d 274, 717 N.W.2d 781.

41      The notice provisions at issue here prohibit an operator from selling personal property stored in a leased space unless the operator has provided two notices.  Wis. Stat. § 704.90(5)(b), (6)(a)(intro), (6)(a)2.  The first notice must be “sent by regular mail to the last-known address of the lessee and the person, if any, specified in the rental agreement …” and must contain notice of the default and other information.  Section 704.90(5)(b)1.  The second notice must be “sent by certified mail to the last-known address of the lessee” and must include notice that the operator has a lien on the stored property and that it will be sold at a specified time and place unless the amount demanded is paid by a statutorily prescribed date.  Section 704.90(5)(b)2.  “Last-known address” means “the address provided by a lessee to an operator in the most recent rental agreement … or the address provided by a lessee to an operator in a written notice of a change of address, whichever address is provided later.”  Section 704.90(1)(am). 

42      The summary judgment submissions, viewed most favorably to the plaintiffs, show the following.  Luckett wrote his address, 9060 N. 85th Street, on the “Occupant Information Sheet.”