2008 WI App 155
[…] Because we have concluded they were authorized to do so, we conclude the circuit court properly dismissed these counterclaims.

V.  Jury Instructions on Commercially Reasonable Sale

57      Wisconsin Stat. § 704.90(6)(a)7. requires that the sale of the personal property stored in a leased space be “conducted in a commercially reasonable manner.”  Public Storage proposed that the jury be instructed based on the standard in Wis. Stat. § 409.627(2), which provides that a sale under Wis. Stat. ch. 409 is deemed commercially reasonable if made “[i]n the usual manner on any recognized market” or “in conformity with reasonable commercial practices among dealers in the type of property that was the subject of the disposition.”  The key portion of Public Storage’s proposed instruction is:

The commercial reasonableness of a sale can be proven in one of three ways.  A sale is commercially reasonable if the self-storage facility operator: