2008 WI App 155
[…] Stat. § 100.01(4) (1999-2000).[20]  See id., ¶¶21, 24.  We reasoned that the double damages provision “work[ed] in tandem” with the provisions in § 100.01(2) (1999-2000) defining unfair conduct and was the “sole incentive to private parties to initiate actions to enforce the statute.”  Id., ¶24.  We also concluded that the private and public interests the statute was designed to protect would be undermined if parties could waive provisions in § 100.01 (1999-2000).  Id., ¶25.

85      In Wis. Stat. § 704.90(12), the legislature has provided that persons injured by a violation of the statute, “[i]n addition to the remedies otherwise provided by law,” may “bring a civil action to recover damages together with costs, disbursements and reasonable attorney fees….”  The purpose of attorney fees in statutes that provide rights for individuals is to encourage attorneys to take cases where the pecuniary loss is small in relation to the cost of litigation.  See Shands v. Castrovinci, 115 Wis. 2d 352, 358, 340 N.W.2d 506 (1983).