2008 WI App 185
[…] The State agreed.  Because our result would be the same whether Lindstrom was injured jumping the fence or arresting Lee or Hanford, and because no one disputes that the insurance company was being reimbursed for medical expenses, we will assume for purposes of this opinion that Lee’s counsel’s representation of the facts is accurate.

9        We begin our analysis with the restitution statute, Wis. Stat. § 973.20, which authorizes the trial court to order restitution.  Section 973.20(1r) provides that the court “shall order the defendant to make full or partial restitution under this section to any victim of a crime considered at sentencing … unless the court finds substantial reason not to do so and states the reason on the record.”  The phrase “[c]rime considered at sentencing” is defined as “any crime for which the defendant was convicted and any read-in crime.”  Sec. 973.20(1g)(a).

10      Numerous cases have considered whether law enforcement agencies and officers were victims entitled to restitution.