2008 WI App 185
[…] In the briefs and at oral argument, the parties spent considerable time discussing these law enforcement cases and whether restitution could properly be ordered here, where the State asserts that Lindstrom was a victim of Lee’s crime.[5]  However, we conclude that we need not reach many of the issues raised in Haase, because the resolution of this case is dictated by the definition of the phrase “[c]rime considered at sentencing” provided in Wis. Stat. § 973.20(1g)(a).

11      As noted, Wis. Stat. § 973.20 authorizes a trial court to order restitution to victims of a “[c]rime considered at sentencing,” which includes “any crime for which the defendant was convicted and any read-in crime.”  Sec. 973.20(1g)(a) & (1r).  We conclude that this language is clear and unambiguous, and that it requires us to reverse the restitution order.  Here, the two crimes that were considered at sentencing were armed robbery (to which Lee pled guilty) and armed burglary (which was read in).