2008 WI App 185
[…] [4]  At the time Lee was sentenced, Hanford had already been sentenced.  He was ordered to pay $772.74 in restitution, joint and several with Lee.

[5]  The State also asserted that there are two lines of cases involving restitution to law enforcement officers and agencies.  We rejected this assertion in State v. Haase, 2006 WI App 86, ¶13, 293 Wis. 2d 322, 716 N.W.2d 526, and we decline to revisit the argument here.

[6]  United Heartland Insurance Company’s claim for restitution is dependent on Lindstrom’s status as a victim.  See Wis. Stat. § 973.20(5)(d) (“If justice so requires,” the restitution order may require that the defendant “reimburse any insurer, surety or other person who has compensated a victim for a loss otherwise compensable under this section.”).