2008 WI APP 189
[…] More serious, when Harris was in West Virginia, he battered and cut a woman with whom he was having a relationship, Emma J., and fought with and injured police officers trying to arrest him.

4        In accord with Wis. Stat. § 302.113(9)(am), Harris, after being extradited to Wisconsin, was returned to the Milwaukee County circuit court for a reconfinement hearing.  As material, § 302.113(9)(am) provides:

If the extended supervision of the person is revoked, the person shall be returned to the circuit court for the county in which the person was convicted of the offense for which he or she was on extended supervision, and the court shall order the person to be returned to prison for any specified period of time that does not exceed the time remaining on the bifurcated sentence.

The time remaining on Harris’s bifurcated sentence was two years, six months, and five days.  Although both the State and the Department of Corrections recommended that Harris be reconfined for that maximum period, the circuit court ordered that he be reconfined for all but four months, with those four months being extended supervision following the reconfinement period.  See § 302.113(9)(b) (“A person who is returned to prison after revocation of extended supervision shall be incarcerated for the entire period of time specified by the court under par. (am).…  If a person is returned to prison under par. (am) for a period of time that is less than the time remaining on the bifurcated sentence, the person shall be released to extended supervision after he or she has served the period of time specified by the court under par. (am).”).    

5        The nub of both the reconfinement hearing and the original sentencing, the transcript of which the reconfinement court read, was on Harris’s problem with “anger management.”