2008 WI APP 189
[…] Legislative recognition that if there is any time left on the defendant’s original bifurcated sentence following the incarceration ordered by the reconfinement court, that time is spent on extended supervision per force also recognized that the reconfinement court has the authority in the fulfillment of its “sentencing” responsibilities to fashion the terms of extended supervision to reflect new needs and new dangers.

14      As Walker reminds us:

In making a reconfinement decision, “we expect that circuit courts will usually consider [the recommendation from DOC,] the nature and severity of the original offense, the [defendant]’s institutional conduct record, as well as the amount of incarceration necessary to protect the public from the risk of further criminal activity, taking into account the defendant’s conduct and the nature of the violation of terms and conditions during extended supervision.”  “The reconfinement period imposed should be the minimum amount that is necessary to protect the public, to prevent depreciation of the seriousness of the offense, and to meet the defendant’s rehabilitative needs.”