2008 WI APP 189
[…] As our long quotation from Walker indicates, this is the very core of the reconfinement responsibility the legislature has vested in the circuit courts.

16      As noted, Wis. Stat. § 302.113(7m)(a) says that “the department may petition the sentencing court to modify any conditions of extended supervision set by the court.”  Thus, if the Department sees something in its supervision of the defendant that requires an adjustment of the conditions of extended supervision, it can ask the court to make the required adjustment.