2008 WI App 181
[…] A substantial “cause” does not include every one of a great number of events without which the alleged public nuisance and alleged injury in question would not have occurred.

(Formatting as it appears in original.)

[10]  The City argued in its reply brief that it “presented evidence that NL was substantially certain it was causing serious public harm during the years it was selling and promoting lead paint … and that this harm was a related and a natural precursor to the public nuisance suffered by Milwaukee in the 1990s.”  (Emphasis added.)

[11]  Wisconsin Stat. § 805.18(2) provides:

(2)  No judgment shall be reversed or set aside or new trial granted in any action or proceeding on the ground of selection or misdirection of the jury, or the improper admission of evidence, or for error as to any matter of pleading or procedure, unless in the opinion of the court to which the application is made, after an examination of the entire action or proceeding, it shall appear that the error complained of has affected the substantial rights of the party seeking to reverse or set aside the judgment, or to secure a new trial.

   Before we will conclude that the error complained of has affected the party’s substantial rights, “there must be a reasonable possibility that the error contributed to the outcome of the action or proceeding at issue….  If the error at issue is not sufficient to undermine the reviewing court’s confidence in the outcome of the proceeding, the error is harmless.”