2008 WI App 181
[…] In State v. Deetz, 66 Wis. 2d 1, 16 n.6, 224 N.W.2d 407 (1974), our supreme court made clear that although the Restatement (Second) of Torts § 822 refers only to private nuisance, the law of public nuisance is the same.  See also Milwaukee Metro. Sewerage Dist. v. City of Milwaukee, 2005 WI 8, ¶46, 277 Wis. 2d 635, 691 N.W.2d 658 (“[S]ince the principal difference between a public and private nuisance lies in the nature of the interest violated or affected by the wrongful conduct, the elements required to establish liability for either are virtually identical.”).

[13]  Wisconsin Stat. § 805.13(3) provides:

(3)  Instruction and verdict conference.  At the close of the evidence and before arguments to the jury, the court shall conduct a conference with counsel outside the presence of the jury.  At the conference, or at such earlier time as the court reasonably directs, counsel may file written motions that the court instruct the jury on the law, and submit verdict questions, as set forth in the motions.  The court shall inform counsel on the record of its proposed action on the motions and of the instructions and verdict it proposes to submit.  Counsel may object to the proposed instructions or verdict on the grounds of incompleteness or other error, stating the grounds for objection with particularity on the record.  Failure to object at the conference constitutes a waiver of any error in the proposed instructions or verdict.

(Emphasis added.)

[14]  The illustrations for the Restatement (Second) of Torts § 825 depict the following scenarios: