COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED November 26, 2008 David R. Schanker Clerk of Court of Appeals |
[…] Regardless, Bramen in fact held the office of trustee at that time by virtue of the court’s issuance of letters of trust in May 2003.
[4] As pertinent, Wis. Stat. § 701.18(2) provides:
A trustee may be removed in accordance with the terms of the creating instrument or the court may, upon its own motion or upon a petition by a beneficiary or cotrustee, and upon notice and hearing, remove a trustee who fails to comply with the requirements of this chapter or a court order, or who is otherwise unsuitable to continue in office….
[5] As pertinent, Wis. Stat. § 857.15 provides as follows:
When a personal representative is adjudicated incompetent, disqualified, unsuitable [or] incapable of discharging the personal representative's duties … the court shall remove the personal representative. When any personal representative has failed to perform any duty imposed by law or by any lawful order of the court or has ceased to be a resident of the state, the court may remove the personal representative. When grounds for removal appear to exist, the court on its own motion or on the petition of any person interested shall order the personal representative to appear and show cause why the personal representative should not be removed.
[6] Actually,
the statute cited in the court’s order is Wis. Stat. “§ 875.15,”
an apparent typographical error. As
Bramen notes, no such section exists in the
[7] Bramen first submitted the cleaning bill to the Grayson Estate. The amount paid by the Grayson Estate is disputed by the parties.