COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED November 26, 2008 David R. Schanker Clerk of Court of Appeals |
[…] We also conclude that excessive reimbursement requests submitted by Bramen to the Estate provided sufficient grounds for the circuit court to conclude within its discretion that Bramen was unsuitable to serve as trustee. We therefore affirm.
By the Court.—Order affirmed.
Not recommended for publication in the official reports.
[1] All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2005-06 version unless otherwise noted.
[2] Wisconsin Stat. § 701.16 provides, as pertinent:
(1) Appointment of original trustee. (a) Trustee named in will. A trustee who is named or whose appointment is provided for in a will derives the authority to carry out the trust from the will and assumes the office of trustee upon the issuance of letters of trust by the court as provided in s. 856.29....
If the will of the decedent provides for a testamentary trust, letters of trust shall be issued to the trustee upon admission of the will to probate at the same time that letters are granted to the personal representative, unless the court otherwise directs.