2009 WI App 7
[…] The court noted that Seefeldt clearly would be the statutory keeper of the dogs if, for example, she had been the one leaving the house with them or if a different incident had occurred while Waterman was not there.

8        The Pawlowskis appeal.

DISCUSSION

9        Under Wis. Stat. § 174.02, an “owner of a dog is liable for the full amount of damages caused by the dog injuring or causing injury to a person, domestic animal or property.”  An “owner” is defined as “any person who owns, harbors or keeps a dog.”  Wis. Stat. § 174.001(5).  The strict liability statute’s purpose “is to protect those people who are not in a position to control the dog.”  Armstrong v. Milwaukee Mut. Ins.