COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED December 4, 2008 David R. Schanker Clerk of Court of Appeals |
[…] As discussed above, Maxey is inapposite to this case.
Conclusion
¶30 Kalal’s claim for replacement business expenses under Wis. Stat.
§ 32.19(4)(m)
fails because the
By the Court.—Judgment and order affirmed.
Not recommended for publication in the official reports.
[1] All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2005-06 version unless otherwise noted.
[2] Wisconsin Stat.
§ 32.19(4m)(b) provides in full:
(b) Tenant-occupied business or farm operation. In addition to amounts otherwise authorized by this subchapter, the condemnor shall make a payment to any tenant displaced person who has owned and occupied the business operation, or owned the farm operation, for not less than one year prior to initiation of negotiations for the acquisition of the real property on which the business or farm operation lies or, if displacement is not a direct result of acquisition, such other event as determined by the department of commerce, and who actually rents or purchases a comparable replacement business or farm operation for the displaced business or farm operation within 2 years after the date the person vacates the acquired property. At the option of the tenant displaced person, such payment shall be either:
1. The amount, not to exceed $30,000, which is necessary to lease or rent a comparable replacement business or farm operation for a period of 4 years. The payment shall be computed by determining the average monthly rent paid for the property from which the person was displaced for the 12 months prior to the initiation of negotiations or, if displacement is not a direct result of acquisition, such other event as determined by the department of commerce and the monthly rent of a comparable replacement business or farm operation, and multiplying the difference by 48; or
2. If the tenant displaced person elects to purchase a comparable replacement business or farm operation, the amount determined under subd. 1. plus expenses under par. (a)3.
[3] In particular, the letter purports to respond to the County’s request for additional information in support of Kalal’s relocation claim, and under the heading “Personal Property Loss” contains the following passage:
Prior to the taking, Mr. Kalal