COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED December 4, 2008 David R. Schanker Clerk of Court of Appeals |
[…] ¶13 Kalal contends that the smaller space in his new office on
¶14 The construction of statutes and their application to a
particular set of facts is a question of law, not of fact. See Pritchard v. Madison Metro. Sch. Dist.,
2001 WI App 62, ¶7, 242
¶15 We reject Kalal’s argument.
“[S]tatutory interpretation ‘begins with the language of the
statute. If the meaning of the statute
is plain, we ordinarily stop the inquiry.’” State ex rel. Kalal v. Circuit Court for
Dane County, 2004 WI 58, ¶45, 271 Wis. 2d 633, 681 N.W.2d 110. By its plain meaning, Wis. Stat. § 32.19(2)(c) requires that the new business
be “suited for the same type of business conducted
by the acquired business at the time of acquisition.” (Emphasis added.) The type of business conducted at the
¶16 In addition, a comparable replacement business does not have to
be identical to the displaced business. See City
of Janesville v. CC Midwest, Inc., 2007 WI 93, ¶33, 302
Loss of Personal Property
¶17 Under certain circumstances, displaced tenants are entitled to compensation for personal property losses associated with a condemnation. Wisconsin Stat. § 32.19(3)(a) provides in relevant part that a displaced person may be compensated for “the actual and reasonable expenses of moving the displaced person and his … business … including personal property; actual direct losses of tangible personal property as a result of moving or discontinuing a business … but not to exceed an amount equal to the reasonable expenses that would have been required to relocate such property ….” Thus, with respect to loss of personal property in the moving process, the loss must be actual, and the amount of compensation is to be calculated by comparing the actual loss to the reasonable expense involved in relocating the property.