2009 WI App 19
[…] ¶5 The circuit court agreed with 1st Auto and granted summary judgment in its favor.
DISCUSSION
¶6 On appeal, Blum renews his argument that the plain language
of the policy provides UM coverage.
Relying primarily on
¶7 We review de novo the
grant and denial of summary judgment, employing the same methodology as the
circuit court. Green Spring Farms v. Kersten,
136
¶8 Generally,
we interpret insurance policies according to the rules of contract
construction.
¶9 We
begin with a discussion of Hemerley v. American Family Mutual Insurance
Co., 127
¶10 In
Hemerley
we first considered Wis. Stat. § 632.32(4)(a)
which provides:
(4) Required uninsured motorist and medical payments coverages. Every policy of insurance subject to this section that insures with respect to any motor vehicle registered or principally garaged in this state against loss resulting from liability imposed by law for bodily injury or death suffered by any person arising out of the ownership, maintenance or use of a motor vehicle shall contain therein or supplemental thereto provisions approved by the commissioner:
(a) Uninsured motorist.
1. For the protection of persons injured who are legally entitled to recover damages from owners or operators of uninsured motor vehicles because of bodily injury, sickness or disease, including death resulting therefrom, in limits of at least $25,000 per person and $50,000 per accident.
2. In this paragraph “uninsured motor vehicle” also includes:
a. An insured motor vehicle if before or after the accident the liability insurer of the motor vehicle is declared insolvent by a court of competent jurisdiction.
b. An unidentified motor vehicle involved in a hit-and-run accident.