COURT OF APPEALS
[…] We agree with the circuit court that the previous appellate litigation was not excessive.  See id., ¶11 (whether the facts of prior litigation constitute overtrial is a question of law).  In addition, given that the appellate courts took diverging views of the appellate issues, the litigation was not frivolous.  Therefore, attorney’s fees were not available, and the circuit court properly denied Frisch’s motion for fees.

9        In the circuit court and here, Frisch cites Wis. Stat. § 767.27(2m) (2003-04), now Wis. Stat. § 767.54, see 2005 Wis. Act 443, § 122 as a basis for awarding reasonable attorney’s fees for the previous appeal.[5]  Wisconsin Stat. § 767.54 states:

In an action in which the court has ordered a party to pay child or family support under this chapter, including an action to revise a judgment or order under s. 767.59, the court shall require the parties annually to exchange financial information.  Information disclosed under this section is subject to s. 767.127 (3).  A party who fails to furnish information required by the court under this section may be proceeded against for contempt of court under ch. 785.  If the court finds that a party has failed to furnish information required under this section, the court may award to the party bringing the action costs and, notwithstanding s. 814.04 (1), reasonable attorney fees.

10      The court rejected Frisch’s argument in the circuit court for attorney’s fees under this statute because the appellate issues focused on the court’s use of the contempt power, not on the facts that were overtried by Henrichs.