COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Stat. § 814.04(4) (2005-06),[2] and/or the period after judgment is entered and before payment is made, Wis. Stat. § 815.05(8).  The circuit court’s January 19, 2005 order awarded interest until Henrichs paid amounts owed, but the court later vacated that award.  We agree with Frisch that the question of interest, both prior to and after entry of judgment, is governed by statute.  We reverse for a determination of interest due Frisch pursuant to the applicable statutes. 

5        Wisconsin Stat. § 814.04(4) provides:

[I]f the judgment is for the recovery of money, interest at the rate of 12% per year from the time of verdict, decision or report until judgment is entered shall be computed by the clerk and added to the costs.

Wisconsin stat. §  815.05(8) states that “every execution upon a judgment for the recovery of money shall direct the collection of interest at the rate of 12% per year on the amount recovered from the date of the entry of the judgment until it is paid.”    

6        Once the court awarded Frisch $132,001, Frisch was entitled under the interest statutes to be compensated for the time-value of the money she had been awarded.