COURT OF APPEALS
[…] We agree with Frisch that the question of interest, both prior to and after entry of judgment, is governed by statute.  We reverse for a determination of interest due Frisch pursuant to the applicable statutes. 

5        Wisconsin Stat. § 814.04(4) provides:

[I]f the judgment is for the recovery of money, interest at the rate of 12% per year from the time of verdict, decision or report until judgment is entered shall be computed by the clerk and added to the costs.

Wisconsin stat. §  815.05(8) states that “every execution upon a judgment for the recovery of money shall direct the collection of interest at the rate of 12% per year on the amount recovered from the date of the entry of the judgment until it is paid.”    

6        Once the court awarded Frisch $132,001, Frisch was entitled under the interest statutes to be compensated for the time-value of the money she had been awarded.  See Management Computer Servs., Inc. v. Hawkins, Ash, Baptie & Co., 224 Wis. 2d 312, 326, 592 N.W.2d 279 (Ct.