2009 WI App 26
[…] See State ex rel. Kalal v. Circuit Court for Dane County, 2004 WI 58, ¶¶45-46, 271 Wis. 2d 633, 681 N.W.2d 110.  Because we conclude that the statute’s meaning is plain, we do not go beyond the statute to examine extrinsic sources.  See id.  We interpret § 971.19(12) “in the context in which it is used; not in isolation but as part of a whole; in relation to the language of surrounding or closely-related statutes; and reasonably, to avoid absurd or unreasonable results.” See id., ¶46.  We turn, then, to the language of § 971.19(12). 

8        Wisconsin Stat. § 971.19(12) provides three categories of actions establishing proper venue in the defendant’s resident county:  (1) “for a violation of chs. 5 to 12, subch. III of ch. 13, or subch. III of ch. 19”; (2) “for a violation of any other law arising from or in relation to the official functions of the subject of the investigation”; and (3) “any matter that involves elections, ethics, or lobbying regulation under subch. 5 to 12 [chs. 5 to 12], subch. III of ch. 13, or subch. III of ch. 19.”  The parties agree that the first category is inapplicable to Jensen’s case.