COURT OF APPEALS
[…] The court referenced its appreciation for the guardian ad litem’s “carefully and thoughtfully” analyzed report and recommendations.  The court may not have enumerated the sixteen best-interest factors one by one, but the facts serving as the basis of its decision. are reasonably derived by inference from the record.  See Hedtcke v. Sentry Ins. Co., 109 Wis. 2d 461, 471, 326 N.W.2d 727 (1982).

10      The trial court noted Anita’s repeated acknowledgement that she did not consider Cassandra an unfit parent.  Anita protests that Wis. Stat. § 54.56 does not require that she prove Cassandra’s unfitness, only that Cassandra’s visitation offer was not in Stefani’s best interest.  This is not quite correct.  We have recognized, in the context of § 54.56, the “rebuttable presumption that the fit ‘parent’s decision regarding grandparent visitation is in the best interest of the child.’” Martin L., 299 Wis. 2d 768, ¶¶6, 12 (citation omitted).  A challenger need not prove unfitness, therefore, but must in some way overcome the presumption that a fit parent’s decision governs.  Here, the court found that Anita did not surmount that hurdle.