COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Its decision stands.

            By the Court.—Order affirmed.

            This opinion will not be published.  See Wis. Stat. Rule 809.23(1)(b)5.

 

 

 

 

 


 



[1]  Wisconsin Stat. § 880.155 (2003-04) was renumbered to Wis. Stat. § 54.56 effective May 25, 2006.  See 2005 Wis. Act 387, § 373.  For clarity, we will use the current statute number.  All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2005-06 version unless otherwise noted.

[2]  Wisconsin Stat. § 54.56(2) provides in relevant part:

(2) If [a] parent[] of a minor [is] deceased and the minor is in the custody of the surviving parent … a grandparent … of the minor may petition for visitation privileges with respect to the minor, whether or not the person with custody is married…. [T]he court may grant reasonable visitation privileges to the grandparent … if the surviving parent … who has custody of the minor has notice of the hearing and if the court determines that visitation is in the best interest of the minor.

[3]  Current Wis. Stat. § 767.43, formerly Wis. Stat. § 767.245(3), was renumbered effective January 1, 2007.  See 2005 Wis. Act 443, §§101, 267.

Cassandra’s counsel responds that Anita’s claim that the circuit court applied Wis.