COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED January 21, 2009 David
[…] Anita’s substantial contact with Stefani over the years. The court referenced its appreciation for the
guardian ad litem’s “carefully and thoughtfully” analyzed report and
recommendations. The court may not have enumerated
the sixteen best-interest factors one by one, but the facts serving as the
basis of its decision. are reasonably derived by inference from the
record. See Hedtcke v. Sentry Ins. Co., 109
¶10 The trial court noted Anita’s repeated acknowledgement that she
did not consider Cassandra an unfit parent.
Anita protests that Wis. Stat. § 54.56
does not require that she prove Cassandra’s unfitness, only that Cassandra’s
visitation offer was not in Stefani’s best interest. This is not quite correct. We have recognized, in the context of
§ 54.56, the “rebuttable presumption that the fit ‘parent’s decision
regarding grandparent visitation is in the best interest of the child.’” Martin
L., 299
¶11 Anita contends that our decision in F.R. v. T.B., 225
¶12 We would amend Anita’s assertion from “is appropriate” to “may
be appropriate.” Visitation decisions
are matters within the trial court’s discretion. Martin L., 299