2009 WI App 36
[…] Nothing in the Lemon Law suggests this draconian result.

[7]  BCR does not challenge the court’s adding interest, and PACCAR does not cross-appeal.  Thus, a challenge to adding interest in BCR’s favor is not before us.  We note, however, that had there been a Lemon Law violation, and if damages were limited to those provided for under the statute, interest in BCR’s favor would arguably be allowed under Wis. Stat. § 218.0171(7), which provides:

In addition to pursuing any other remedy, a consumer may bring an action to recover for any damages caused by a violation of this section. The court shall award a consumer who prevails in such an action twice the amount of any pecuniary loss, together with costs, disbursements and reasonable attorney fees, and any equitable relief the court determines appropriate.

Additionally, we have recognized (without analyzing) prejudgment interest on an award for a Lemon Law violation.  See Nick v. Toyota Motor Sales, U.S.A., Inc., 160 Wis. 2d 373, 386-87, 466 N.W.2d 215 (Ct. App. 1991), overruled on other grounds by Hughes v.