2009 WI APP 33
[…] The circuit court properly rejected his attempt to avoid the obligations of fatherhood by muddying the waters of the Hendricks’ divorce action.
¶23 We also affirm the order entered in case number -722.
By the Court.—Judgment and order affirmed.
[1] The paternity and divorce actions were previously consolidated by the circuit court.
[2] The other child is not part of the appeal in the paternity case because no one contends that either Skarzynski or Mr. Hendrick is that child’s biological father.
[3] Wisconsin Stat. § 767.863(1m) reads:
In an action to establish the paternity of a child who was born to a woman while she was married, if a male other than the woman’s husband alleges that he, not the husband, is the child’s father, a party may allege that a judicial determination that a male other than the husband is the father is not in the best interest of the child. If the court or a supplemental court commissioner under s. 757.675 (2) (g) determines that a judicial determination of whether a male other than the husband is the father is not in the best interest of the child, no genetic tests may be ordered and the action shall be dismissed.
[4] Wisconsin
If at the first appearance it appears from a sufficient petition or affidavit of the child’s mother or an alleged father or from sworn testimony of the child’s mother or an alleged father that there is probable cause to believe that any of the males named has had sexual intercourse with the mother during a possible time of the child’s conception, the court may, or upon the request of any party shall, order any of the named persons to submit to genetic tests. The tests shall be conducted in accordance with s. 767.84. The court is not required to order a person who has undergone a genetic test under s. 49.225 to submit to another genetic test under this subsection unless a party requests additional tests under s. 767.84 (2).
[5] For example, Troxel v.