2009 WI App 34
[…] interpretation favorable to the insured.
See Folkman, 264
THE OMNIBUS STATUTE, WIS. STAT. §
632.32(4)(a)2.b.
¶24 The Omnibus statute provides an alternative rationale for
deciding this issue in favor of affirming the circuit court. Assuming, only for the sake of argument, that
Zarder’s accident falls outside of his Acuity coverage, Wis. Stat. § 632.32(4)(a)2.b. still compels
coverage. It is well-settled law that
courts may compel and enforce coverage omitted from an insurance contract where
the inclusion of such coverage is statutorily required. Hayne, 115
¶25 Wisconsin Stat. § 632.32(4) states in relevant part as follows:
(4) Required uninsured motorist and medical payments coverages. Every policy of insurance subject to this section that insures with respect to any motor vehicle … in this state against loss resulting from liability imposed by law for bodily injury or death suffered by any person arising out of the … use of a motor vehicle shall contain … [the following provisions]:
(a) Uninsured motorist. 1. For the protection of persons injured who are legally entitled to recover damages from owners or operators of uninsured motor vehicles because of bodily injury, sickness or disease, including death resulting therefrom, in limits of at least $25,000 per person and $50,000 per accident.
2. In this paragraph “uninsured motor vehicle” also includes:
….
b. An unidentified motor vehicle involved in a hit-and-run accident.
The legislature has defined
neither the phrase “hit-and-run,” see Theis, 232
¶26 In construing a statute, we must first look to the statutory
language itself.