2009 WI App 34
[…] Id. at 1682.[3]  While we resolve ambiguities in insurance policies in favor of the insured, there is no similar default mechanism when construing statutes.  So, to resolve the ambiguity, we must turn to another avenue.

28      And here, oddly enough, Hayne is helpful after all.  Aside from dictionaries, our supreme court relied on three additional sources to decide the case:  (1) the legislative history of Wis. Stat. § 632.32(4)(a)2.b., (2) the “hit-and-run” statute, Wis. Stat. § 346.67, and (3) the principle of construing statutes to avoid surplusage.  Hayne, 115 Wis. 2d at 75-77 & 75 n.5.  We thus turn to these same sources.

29      We begin with the legislative history of Wis. Stat. § 632.32(4)(a)2.b.  The legislature adopted the following Legislative Council Note in ch. 102, Laws of 1979:  “A precise definition of hit-and-run is not necessary for in the rare case where a question arises, the court can draw the line.”  This note evidences that the legislature recognized the vast variety of unpredictable scenarios that lead to claims for uninsured motorist coverage.  Theis, 232 Wis. 2d 749, ¶18.  Since that note leaves it to the courts to decide, we must look further.

30      The hit-and-run statute, Wis.