2009 WI App 34
[…] Hayne, 115 Wis. 2d at 72.  Section 632.32(4) requires insurance companies to provide uninsured motorist coverage.  Theis v. Midwest Sec. Ins. Co., 2000 WI 15, ¶13, 232 Wis. 2d 749, 606 N.W. 2d 162.  Thus, Acuity must provide insurance coverage for Zarder’s accident if § 632.32(4) requires coverage for an accident involving a collision with an unidentified motor vehicle where the driver stopped and asked if the insured was injured, but left before providing identifying information. 

25      Wisconsin Stat. § 632.32(4) states in relevant part as follows:

     (4)  Required uninsured motorist and medical payments coverages.  Every policy of insurance subject to this section that insures with respect to any motor vehicle … in this state against loss resulting from liability imposed by law for bodily injury or death suffered by any person arising out of the … use of a motor vehicle shall contain … [the following provisions]:

     (a)  Uninsured motorist.  1. For the protection of persons injured who are legally entitled to recover damages from owners or operators of uninsured motor vehicles because of bodily injury, sickness or disease, including death resulting therefrom, in limits of at least $25,000 per person and $50,000 per accident.

     2. In this paragraph “uninsured motor vehicle” also includes:

     ….

     b. An unidentified motor vehicle involved in a hit-and-run accident.

The legislature has defined neither the phrase “hit-and-run,” see Theis, 232 Wis. 2d 749, ¶18, nor the word “run” used in § 632.32(4)(a)2.b.