2009 WI App 34
[…] For example, “run” means “to convey or
transport, as in a vessel or vehicle,” or “to leave, flee, or escape from: He ran
town before the robbery was discovered.”
¶28 And here, oddly enough, Hayne is helpful after all. Aside from dictionaries, our supreme court
relied on three additional sources to decide the case: (1) the legislative history of Wis. Stat. § 632.32(4)(a)2.b., (2) the
“hit-and-run” statute, Wis. Stat.
§ 346.67, and (3) the principle of construing statutes to avoid surplusage.
Hayne, 115
¶29 We begin with the legislative history of Wis. Stat. § 632.32(4)(a)2.b. The legislature adopted the following Legislative
Council Note in ch. 102, Laws of 1979:
“A precise definition of hit-and-run is not necessary for in the rare
case where a question arises, the court can draw the line.” This note evidences that the legislature
recognized the vast variety of unpredictable scenarios that lead to claims for
uninsured motorist coverage. Theis,
232
¶30 The hit-and-run statute, Wis.
Stat. § 346.67, provides the clearer guidance we seek as to what