COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Stat. § 102.23(1).  Miller Brewing Co., 166 Wis. 2d at 837.  The supreme court in Brandt noted:  “[T]he requirements for obtaining judicial review of a commission decision involving unemployment benefits are clearly set forth in [Wis. Stat. §] 108.09(7) and [§] 102.23(1)….  We must therefore require strict compliance.”  Brandt, 166 Wis. 2d at 634-35.  Consequently, if the requirements are not met, the proponent of the action cannot invoke a trial court’s competence to exercise its subject-matter jurisdiction.[4]  Miller Brewing Co., 166 Wis. 2d at 837.

            10      Wisconsin Stat. § 102.23(1) provides, in part:

102.23  Judicial Review.  (1)  (a) The findings of fact made by the commission acting within its powers shall, in the absence of fraud, be conclusive.  The order or award granting or denying compensation, either interlocutory or final, whether judgment has been rendered on it or not, is subject to review only as provided in this section and not under ch. 227 or s. 801.02.  Within 30 days after the date of an order or award made by the commission either originally or after the filing of a petition for review with the department under s. 102.18 any party aggrieved thereby may by serving a complaint as provided in par. (b) and filing the summons and complaint with the clerk of the circuit court commence, in circuit court, an action against the commission for the review of the order or award, in which action the adverse party shall also be made a defendant….

(b) In such an action a complaint shall be served with an authenticated copy of the summons.  The complaint need not be verified, but shall state the grounds upon which a review is sought.  Service upon a commissioner or agent authorized by the commission to accept service constitutes complete service on all parties….

(Emphasis added.)

            11      Lampone did not comply with the requirements of Wis. Stat. § 102.23(1) in any of her several attempts to appeal LIRC’s March 22, 2007 decision.