2009 WI App 42
[…] Teff v. Unity Health Plans Ins. Corp., 2003 WI App 115, ¶29, 265 Wis. 2d 703, 666 N.W.2d 38.

11      Wisconsin Stat. § 801.15(2)(a) addresses motions to enlarge time periods.[3]  When a motion to enlarge time is filed before the expiration of a deadline, “the court may order the period enlarged but only on motion for cause shown and upon just terms.”  Wis. Stat. § 801.15(2)(a).  A “motion … made after the expiration of the specified time … shall not be granted unless the court finds that the failure to act was the result of excusable neglect.”  Id.  “Excusable neglect” has been described as “that neglect which might have been the act of a reasonably prudent person under the same circumstances” and is “not synonymous with neglect, carelessness or inattentiveness.”  Hedtcke v. Sentry Ins. Co., 109 Wis. 2d 461, 468, 326 N.W.2d 727 (1982) (citation omitted). 

12      Parker contends that the circuit court erred in failing to apply the excusable neglect standard set forth in Wis.