2009 WI App 42
[…] We further conclude that the circuit court acted within its discretion in allowing certain testimony of Dr. Koslow at trial, permitting Dr. Blumofe to testify as to the applicable standard of care, and excluding Dr. Wesley’s deposition testimony.  We therefore affirm. 

                        By the Court.—Judgment affirmed.

 

 

 


 

 



[1]  Priscilla Parker also sued Beloit Clinic, S.C. and the Injured Patients & Families Compensation Funds.  Both defendants were voluntarily dismissed from this lawsuit and therefore take no part in this appeal.

[2]  Wisconsin Stat. § 802.10 provides, as pertinent:

(3) Scheduling and planning. Except in categories of actions and special proceedings exempted under sub. (1), the circuit court may enter a scheduling order on the court’s own motion or on the motion of a party. The order shall be entered after the court consults with the attorneys for the parties and any unrepresented party. The scheduling order may address any of the following:

(a) The time to join other parties.

(b) The time to amend the pleadings.

(c) The time to file motions.

(d) The time to complete discovery.

(e) The time, not more than 30 days after entry of the order, to determine the mode of trial, including a demand for a jury trial and payment of fees under s. 814.61(4).

(f) The limitation, control and scheduling of depositions and discovery, including the identification and disclosures of expert witnesses, the limitation of the number of expert witnesses and the exchange of the names of expert witnesses.

(g) The dates for conferences before trial, for a final pretrial conference and for trial.

(h) The appropriateness and timing of summary judgment adjudication under s. 802.08.

(i) The advisability of ordering the parties to attempt settlement under s. 802.12.

(j) The need for adopting special procedures for managing potentially difficult or protracted actions that may involve complex issues, multiple parties, difficult legal questions or unusual proof problems.

(k) Any other matters appropriate to the circumstances of the case, including the matters under sub. (5)(a) to (h).

….

(7) Sanctions. Violations of a scheduling or pretrial order are subject to ss. 802.05, 804.12 and 805.03.

[3]  Wisconsin Stat. § 801.15(2)(a) provides in full:

When an act is required to be done at or within a specified time, the court may order the period enlarged but only on motion for cause shown and upon just terms.