2009 WI App 42
[…] The jury returned a verdict in favor of Blumofe.  Parker filed a post-verdict motion requesting a new trial or judgment notwithstanding the jury verdict.  The court denied Parker’s motion and entered judgment dismissing Parker’s action.  Additional facts are provided as necessary below.

DISCUSSION

Untimely Motion to Enlarge Deadline for Naming an Expert Witness

9        Wisconsin circuit courts have inherent power, within the limits of their discretion, to control their dockets.  See Hefty v. Strickhouser, 2008 WI 96, ¶31, 312 Wis. 2d 530, 752 N.W.2d 820.  This power is also granted by statute.  Id.  Wisconsin Stat. § 802.10 addresses circuit court calendar management, establishing that a court “may enter a scheduling order on the court’s own motion or on the motion of a party.”  Wis. Stat. § 802.10(3).  The section sets forth several items a scheduling order may address, including “the identification and disclosures of expert witnesses, the limitation of the number of expert witnesses and the exchange of the names of expert witnesses.”  Wis. Stat. § 802.10(3)(f).  Section 802.10(7) provides that a court may impose a sanction for a violation of a scheduling or pretrial order.[2]