2009 WI App 53
[…] Sec. 971.20(1) (1977-78) (emphasis added).  With this language, the legislature began referring to the new judge “assigned to the trial of a case,” see id. (emphasis added), as opposed to being “assigned to a case,” see § 971.20(1) (1975-76).

12      In 1981, the legislature repealed and recreated Wis. Stat. § 971.20, and in doing so, moved from § 971.20(1) to § 971.20(5) the provision and much of the language related to seeking substitution of a new judge.  See 1981 Wis. Laws, ch. 137 § 3.  The new statute provided:

Substitution of Trial Judge Subsequently Assigned.  If a new judge is assigned to the trial of an action and the defendant has not exercised the right to substitute an assigned judge, a written request for the substitution of the new judge may be filed with the clerk within 15 days of the clerk’s giving actual notice or sending notice of the assignment to the defendant or the defendant’s attorney.  If the notification occurs within 20 days of the date set for trial, the request shall be filed within 48 hours of the clerk’s giving actual notice or sending notice of the assignment.  If the notification occurs within 48 hours of the trial or if there has been no notification, the defendant may make an oral or written request for substitution prior to the commencement of the proceedings.

Sec. 971.20(5) (1981-82).  This subsection has not subsequently been amended.

13      This history of Wis. Stat. § 971.20(5) is instructive.  The 1976 amendment permitted a request for substitution of a subsequently appointed judge, without limitation by a pending trial, provided the request came before “any proceeding” before the new judge.  However, the 1977 amendment limited the time when such requests could be made to specific times before the trial actually began.