2009 WI App 53
[…] State Pers. Comm’n, 2003 WI 97, ¶49, 263 Wis. 2d 612, 665 N.W.2d 212 (citation omitted).  Were we to adopt Wisth’s interpretation of the statute—that a defendant can seek substitution when a new judge is assigned at any time prior to sentencing—the word “trial” would be rendered meaningless and the meaning that Wisth proposes would permit substitution at any stage after determination of guilt, no matter how remote in time or substance from that determination.

9        In addition, the word “trial” appears twice more in the same subsection.  See Wis. Stat. § 971.20(5) (“If the notification occurs within 20 days of the date set for trial....”; “If the notification occurs within 48 hours of the trial….”) (emphasis added).