2009 WI App 53
[…] “‘If the meaning of the statute is plain, we ordinarily stop the inquiry’” and apply that meaning.  Id. (citation omitted).  Relevant to a statute’s plain meaning are the context in which a statute appears; the history of the statute revealed in both prior versions of the statute and legislative amendments to the statute; and prior case law interpreting the statute.  Berkos v. Shipwreck Bay Condo. Ass’n, 2008 WI App 122, ¶8, 313 Wis. 2d 609, 758 N.W.2d 215.

DISCUSSION

5        We begin our analysis with Wis. Stat. § 971.20(5), the substitution statute at issue in this case, which provides:

Substitution of trial judge subsequently assigned.  If a new judge is assigned to the trial of an action and the defendant has not exercised the right to substitute an assigned judge, a written request for the substitution of the new judge may be filed with the clerk within 15 days of the clerk’s giving actual notice or sending notice of the assignment to the defendant or the defendant’s attorney.  If the notification occurs within 20 days of the date set for trial, the request shall be filed within 48 hours of the clerk’s giving actual notice or sending notice of the assignment.  If the notification occurs within 48 hours of the trial or if there has been no notification, the defendant may make an oral or written request for substitution prior to the commencement of the proceedings.

The trial court held, and the State argues on appeal, that the language “[i]f a new judge is assigned to the trial of an action,see id. (emphasis added), limits substitution to those cases where substitution is sought prior to a trial in the case.  The State explains that there are policy reasons why the legislature would allow substitution prior to trial, but not after trial:

After trial and conviction, the defendant is no longer presumed innocent.  Therefore, the liberty interest of the defendant does not need as much protection.  For reasons of judicial economy, the legislature may have chosen to grant more rights to a defendant still facing trial, rather than a defendant who had already been convicted.

6        In contrast, Wisth argues that the phrase “trial of an action” used in Wis. Stat. § 971.20(5) is not so limited.  He explains that § 971.20(1) defines “action,” as used in § 971.20, as “all proceedings before a court from the filing of a complaint to final disposition at the trial level.”  Wisth argues that at the time the new judge was assigned in his case, there was not yet a final disposition at the trial level, so he was entitled to seek substitution pursuant to § 971.20(5).

7        First, we give the word “trial” its plain meaning.