2009 WI App 73
[…] See infra ¶15.

[5]  Wisconsin Stat. § 799.29 provides:

(1)  Motion to reopen. (a) There shall be no appeal from default judgments, but the trial court may, by order, reopen default judgments upon notice and motion or petition duly made and good cause shown.

….      

(c) …  [T]he notice of motion must be made within 12 months after entry of judgment unless venue was improper under s. 799.11. The court shall order the reopening of a default judgment in an action where venue was improper upon motion or petition duly made within one year after the entry of judgment.

[6]  Wisconsin Stat. § 425.307(1) reads:

Any action brought by a customer to enforce rights pursuant to chs. 421 to 427 shall be commenced within one year after the date of the last violation of chs. 421 to 427, 2 years after consummation of the agreement or one year after last payment, whichever is later, except with respect to transactions pursuant to open-end credit plans which shall be commenced within 2 years after the date of the last violation; but no action may be commenced more than 6 years after the date of the last violation.

[7]  We denied Mercado and Terry’s motion to consolidate the instant matter with the appeals filed in the two small claims cases involving them.