2009 WI App 73
[…] These motions were denied because:  they were not made within the one-year time period set forth in Wis. Stat. § 799.29; the provisions of Wis. Stat. § 425.307 do not override § 799.29; and pursuant to Rsidue, a pleading deficiency cannot form the basis for a proposed substantive claim.  Mercado and Terry filed separate appeals from the order denying their motions.  See infra ¶15.

[5]  Wisconsin Stat. § 799.29 provides:

(1)  Motion to reopen. (a) There shall be no appeal from default judgments, but the trial court may, by order, reopen default judgments upon notice and motion or petition duly made and good cause shown.

….      

(c) …  [T]he notice of motion must be made within 12 months after entry of judgment unless venue was improper under s. 799.11. The court shall order the reopening of a default judgment in an action where venue was improper upon motion or petition duly made within one year after the entry of judgment.

[6]  Wisconsin Stat. § 425.307(1) reads: