2009 WI App 73
[…] American Fin. Corp., 86 Wis. 2d 172, 184, 271 N.W.2d 872 (1978) (explaining that while default judgments are not favored, “countervailing factors of public policy which favor finality of judgments and discourage litigation delay” justify their use).  As a result, we affirm the dismissal of their amended complaint.

            By the Court.—Judgment affirmed.


 

 



[1]  All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2007-08 version unless otherwise noted.

The underlying small claims complaints against Mercado and Terry were filed in 2006.  Wisconsin Stat. § 425.109 (2005-06) provides in relevant part:

Pleadings.  (1)  A complaint by a creditor to enforce any cause of action arising from a consumer credit transaction shall include all of the following:

            ….

            (h)  An accurate copy of the writings, if any, evidencing the transaction, except that with respect to claims arising under open-end credit plans, a statement that the creditor will submit accurate copies of the writings evidencing the customer’s obligation to the court and the customer upon receipt of the customer’s written request therefor on or before the return date or the date on which the customer’s answer is due.

            ….

            (3)  A judgment may not be entered upon a complaint which fails to comply with this section.

[2]  The trial court concluded that pleading deficiencies under Wis. Stat. § 425.109(1)(h) could not form the basis for a substantive claim, pursuant to Rsidue, L.L.C. v. Michaud, 2006 WI App 164, ¶19, 295 Wis. 2d 585, 721 N.W.2d 718, and that Mercado and Terry’s claims were barred because they failed to take action under Wis. Stat. § 806.07.  See infra ¶7.