2009 WI App 73
[…] Id.  After explaining that “generally, a defect in venue is not jurisdictional and does not affect the validity of a judgment,” the court went on to note that the legislature had made an exception to that rule in those situations arising out of a consumer credit transaction, concluding that a venue defect in such a situation “deprives the court of authority to act and thus renders any judgment void for lack of jurisdiction.”  Id. at 129.  The Kett court concluded that the failure to have proper venue rendered the judgments void in accordance with Wis. Stat. § 421.401(2)(b), which plainly stated:  “[i]f the action arises out of a consumer credit transaction, the court shall dismiss the action for lack of jurisdiction.”  Kett, 222 Wis. 2d at 129 (emphasis in Kett).

            22      Kett is distinguishable.  Unlike the venue statute at issue there, see Wis. Stat. § 421.401(2)(b) (“If the action arises out of a consumer credit transaction, the court shall dismiss the action for lack of jurisdiction.”) (emphasis added), here the legislature did not limit the court’s jurisdiction under Wis. Stat. § 425.109(3), see id. (“A judgment may not be entered upon a complaint which fails to comply with this section.”).