2009 WI App 73
[…] Stat. § 421.401(2)(b), which plainly stated:  “[i]f the action arises out of a consumer credit transaction, the court shall dismiss the action for lack of jurisdiction.”  Kett, 222 Wis. 2d at 129 (emphasis in Kett).

            22      Kett is distinguishable.  Unlike the venue statute at issue there, see Wis. Stat. § 421.401(2)(b) (“If the action arises out of a consumer credit transaction, the court shall dismiss the action for lack of jurisdiction.”) (emphasis added), here the legislature did not limit the court’s jurisdiction under Wis. Stat. § 425.109(3), see id. (“A judgment may not be entered upon a complaint which fails to comply with this section.”).  We agree with Kohn that “[i]n the absence of such a clear statement of the legislature’s intention, [Kett’s] limitation of jurisdiction cannot be expanded to apply to Wis. Stat. § 425.109(3)….”