2009 WI App 62
[…] Question 10:

            Was the plaintiff, Quad/Graphics, negligent?

                                                Answer:            No

(Bolding and italics as they appear in original.)  HK hired GAS to design the foundation, siding, and roof of the building which housed the AS/RS structure.  In addition, GAS was the “supervising professional” responsible for filing building plans with the Wisconsin Department of Commerce and for confirming the project was ready for use and in substantial compliance with the plans and specifications. 

[11]  Wisconsin Stat. § 805.13(3) reads:

(3) Instruction and verdict conference.  At the close of the evidence and before arguments to the jury, the court shall conduct a conference with counsel outside the presence of the jury.  At the conference, or at such earlier time as the court reasonably directs, counsel may file written motions that the court instruct the jury on the law, and submit verdict questions, as set forth in the motions.  The court shall inform counsel on the record of its proposed action on the motions and of the instructions and verdict it proposes to submit.  Counsel may object to the proposed instructions or verdict on the grounds of incompleteness or other error, stating the grounds for objection with particularity on the record.  Failure to object at the conference constitutes a waiver of any error in the proposed instructions or verdict.

(Emphasis added.)

[12]  Leavitt proposed the following:

QUESTION 3:  At the time that the 4 x 4 steel tubing left the possession of Leavitt Tubing Co., LLC, was the 4 x 4 steel tubing in a defective condition so as to be unreasonably dangerous to a prospective user.