2009 WI App 62
[…] [COUNSEL FOR LEAVITT]:  Correct.

            THE COURT:  All right.  Anything else?

Counsel for Leavitt did not raise any additional issues pertaining to the special verdict or jury instructions. 

            47      Leavitt does not dispute that it neglected to state its additional objections on the record; instead, it relies on a pretrial submission it sent to the court addressing the issues it now asserts on appeal.  Leavitt’s pretrial submission, however, does not save it from Wis. Stat. § 805.13(3)’s mandate:  “Failure to object at the conference constitutes a waiver of any error in the proposed instructions or verdict.”[11]  See Gosse v. Navistar Int’l Transp. Corp., 2000 WI App 8, ¶20, 232 Wis. 2d 163, 605 N.W.2d 896 (disagreeing with appellant who argued that no further objection was necessary when the trial court did not accept the proposed special verdict he submitted); Frayer v.