COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED April 16, 2009 David
[…] Meixelsperger appeals the resulting judgment of conviction. He argues that the circuit court erred by admitting blood test evidence showing that he had a blood alcohol content above the legal limit. The person who drew his blood did not testify at trial. Meixelsperger challenges the admissibility of the blood test evidence under Wis. Stat. § 343.305(5)(b) and on constitutional grounds. For the reasons that follow, I affirm the circuit court’s judgment.
Statutory Challenge
¶2 Meixelsperger challenges the admissibility of the blood test result based on Wis. Stat. § 343.305(5)(b). That statute provides, in pertinent part, that a blood draw must be performed “by a physician, registered nurse, medical technologist, physician assistant or a person acting under the direction of a physician.” Meixelsperger argues that the State failed to establish who actually drew his blood and also that the person who drew his blood was a qualified person under the statute. I disagree.
¶3 The arresting officer testified that he observed Meixelsperger’s
blood being drawn in the