COURT OF APPEALS
[…] See Village of Trempealeau v. Mikrut, 2004 WI 79, ¶15, 273 Wis. 2d 76, 681 N.W.2d 190 (issues not preserved in the circuit court, even constitutional ones, generally are not considered on appeal).  Meixelsperger did not draw the circuit court’s attention to Crawford or otherwise apprise the circuit court of a challenge to the blood test evidence based on his constitutional right to confront witnesses.  See Wis. Stat. § 901.03(1)(a) (“Error may not be predicated upon a ruling which admits … evidence unless … a timely objection or motion to strike appears of record, stating the specific ground of objection, if the specific ground was not apparent from the context ….”); see also Zeller v. Northrup King Co., 125 Wis. 2d 31, 35, 370 N.W.2d 809 (Ct. App. 1985) (“Without a specific objection which brings into focus the nature of an alleged error, a party does not preserve its objections for review.”).