2009 WI App 72
[…] Stat. § 802.09(3).  In general, we review the trial court’s decision on whether the amendment satisfies the requirements set forth in the relation-back statute under the erroneous exercise of discretion standard.  See Thom v. OneBeacon Ins. Co., 2007 WI App 123, ¶8 n.5, 300 Wis. 2d 607, 731 N.W.2d 657.  We will uphold the trial court’s ruling as long as it considered the pertinent facts, applied the correct law and reached a reasonable determination.  See Grothe v. Valley Coatings, Inc., 2000 WI App 240, ¶12, 239 Wis. 2d 406, 620 N.W.2d 463.

8        Wisconsin Stat. § 802.09(3) provides:

Relation back of amendments.  If the claim asserted in the amended pleading arose out of the transaction, occurrence, or event set forth or attempted to be set forth in the original pleading, the amendment relates back to the date of the filing of the original pleading.  An amendment changing the party against whom a claim is asserted relates back if the foregoing provision is satisfied and, within the period provided by law for commencing the action against such party, the party to be brought in by amendment has received such notice of the institution of the action that he or she will not be prejudiced in maintaining a defense on the merits, and knew or should have known that, but for a mistake concerning the identity of the proper party, the action would have been brought against such party.

Although this statute, by its language, most often will be utilized when amending the complaint to add defendants, it has been used as the basis for adding a plaintiff after the expiration of the statute of limitations.