2009 WI App 72
[…] We agree with WISCO.

23      Interpretation of a statute is a question of law we review de novo.  Strassman, 225 Wis. 2d at 788.  When interpreting a statute, we discern the intent of the legislature and start with the plain language of the statute.  Id. at 789.  If the statutory language is clear and unambiguous, we apply the plain language as written, and that ends our analysis.  See Reyes v. Greatway Ins. Co., 227 Wis. 2d 357, 365, 597 N.W.2d 687 (1999).


24      Wisconsin Stat. § 893.13(2) provides: 

A law limiting the time for commencement of an action is tolled by the commencement of the action to enforce the cause of action to which the period of limitation applies.  The law limiting the time for commencement of the action is tolled for the period from the commencement of the action until the final disposition of the action.

The statutory language is plain and unambiguous:  the statute of limitations is tolled “to enforce the cause of action to which the period of limitation applies.”  Thus, the action commenced by Davey tolled the statute of limitations to enforce Davey’s cause of action.  The purpose of the statute is to protect a timely filed claim, which is dismissed on procedural grounds or is heard on appeal.  Johnson v.