2009 WI App 69
[…] MSO presents approximately 100-150 concerts per year.

3        In July 1997, MSO filed amended sales tax returns for September 1, 1992, through August 31, 1996, claiming a refund of $719,456.69 in sales tax that it had previously paid on its sales, including all of its ticket sales.  The sales at issue are ticket sales that MSO made directly to its patrons and indirectly through Ticketmaster.  MSO’s stated reason for the refund, as relevant to this appeal, is that the symphony concerts are primarily educational or charitable and are therefore not taxable under Wis. Stat. § 77.52(2)(a)2.  This statute imposes a 5% sales tax on the gross receipts from “the sale of admissions to amusement, athletic, entertainment or recreational events or places.…”[2]

4        The Department of Revenue denied all but $585.36 of the claim, taking the position that MSO’s concerts were amusement, entertainment, and/or recreational events under Wis.