COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Id., 224 Wis. 2d at 302 (discussing Haase v. R & P Indus. Chimney Repair Co., 140 Wis. 2d 187, 409 N.W.2d 423 (Ct. App. 1987)).

[9]  Here, the trial court found that Johnson filed her claim “after American Family … divulged its policy limits which [she] determined are not sufficient to cover her potential damages.”  Although the record suggests that Johnson may have been aware that her damages were significant, there is nothing in the record suggesting Johnson knew or should have known American Family’s policy limits prior to filing suit.

[10]  Wisconsin Stat. § 803.03 provides in relevant part:

Joinder of persons needed for just and complete adjudication….

            ….

(2) Claims arising by subrogation, derivation and assignment.  (a) Joinder of related claims.  A party asserting a claim for affirmative relief shall join as parties to the action all persons who at the commencement of the action have claims based upon subrogation to the rights of the party asserting the principal claim, derivation from the principal claim, or assignment of part of the principal claim.

[11]  Wisconsin Stat. § 802.05(2) provides in relevant part:

Representations to court.