COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Wolnak v. Cardiovascular & Thoracic Surgeons of Cent. Wis., 2005 WI App 217, ¶47, 287 Wis. 2d 560, 706 N.W.2d 667.  Wisconsin, which is a notice-pleading state, requires that “one need only give the opposing party fair notice of what the claim is and the grounds upon which it is based.”  Id.  A pleading that sets forth a claim for relief must contain “[a] short and plain statement of the claim, identifying the transaction or occurrence or series of transactions or occurrences out of which the claim arises and showing that the pleader is entitled to relief.”  Wis. Stat. § 802.02(1)(a).  Furthermore, “[a]ll pleadings shall be so construed as to do substantial justice.”  Sec. 802.02(6); see also Meyers v. Bayer AG, 2007 WI 99, ¶41, 303 Wis. 2d 295, 735 N.W.2d 448 (Wisconsin Supreme Court has long recognized “‘that pleadings shall be liberally construed with a view to substantial justice between the parties.’”) (citation omitted).