COURT OF APPEALS
[…] That order also granted Johnson’s motion to amend Royal’s name to reflect its name change; Royal did not oppose that motion at the hearing.  This appeal follows.

DISCUSSION

13      At the outset, it is important to acknowledge that Royal is not appealing the trial court’s finding that it did not establish excusable neglect concerning its failure to respond to the numerous motions it received.  The only issue on appeal is whether the trial court erroneously exercised its discretion when it denied Royal’s motion for relief from judgment pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 806.07(1)(h), which provides that a party may be relieved from an order or judgment for “[a]ny other reasons justifying relief from the operation of the judgment.”  This is the catchall provision of § 806.07(1) that “‘gives the trial court broad discretionary authority and invokes the pure equity power of the court.’”  Sukala v. Heritage Mut. Ins. Co., 2005 WI 83, ¶9, 282 Wis. 2d 46, 698 N.W.2d 610 (citation omitted).