COURT OF APPEALS
[…] See Wis. Stat. § 802.05(2).[11]  Further, the interests of judicial economy upon which the policy of claim preclusion rests would not be served by making plaintiffs sue their own insurance carriers before the facts concerning the alleged tortfeasor’s policy limits and liability are discovered.  Instead, a more efficient approach is for parties to begin discovery and, pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 802.09(1), amend their pleadings, as the legislature has specifically permitted, “once as a matter of course at any time within 6 months after the summons and complaint are filed or within the time set in a scheduling order under [Wis. Stat. §] 802.10.”  The application of claim preclusion to bar amendment of pleadings within the time specifically approved by the legislature would fly in the face of clearly expressed legislative intent; we decline to use claim preclusion to erase § 802.09(1) policy decisions.