COURT OF APPEALS
[…] [3]  Royal also moved the trial court for relief from the default judgment based on Wis. Stat. § 806.07(1)(a), citing excusable neglect.  The trial court denied this motion, finding that Royal had not established excusable neglect.  On appeal, Royal does not challenge the trial court’s order with respect to § 806.07(1)(a).

[4]  According to Royal, its independent subrogation adjuster “made the conscious decision not to pursue Royal’s small subrogation interest in the medical payments Royal made on behalf of Johnson.”

[5]  Wisconsin Stat. § 802.09 provides in relevant part:  Amended and supplemental pleadings.  (1) Amendments.  A party may amend the party’s pleading once as a matter of course at any time within 6 months after the summons and complaint are filed or within the time set in a scheduling order under s. 802.10.”  In this case, a scheduling order was not entered until June 20, 2007.

[6]  The registered agent for service of process was the same for both Royal and Arrowood.

[7]  In Kruckenberg v.