2009 WI App 108
[…] There may be other reasons why those statements occurring before and during the construction of the subdivision are not express warranties or guarantees of the improvement within the meaning of the statute. However, we find it unnecessary to explore further the meaning of the phrase “expressly warrants or guarantees the improvement,” because, whatever its proper scope, the City did not warrant or guarantee.
¶20 We turn now to Wis. Stat. § 893.89(4)(c), which provides that the statutory bar does not apply to owners or occupiers of real property “for damages resulting from negligence in the maintenance, operation or inspection of an improvement to real property.” The Hockings argue that they have satisfied the requirements of this provision because the City is the owner and occupier of the streets in the subdivision and, according to their submissions, the City has negligently maintained the streets by not altering them to alleviate the ongoing water