2009 WI App 108
[…] [1] All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2007-08 version unless otherwise noted.
[2] The Hockings also alleged claims of negligence and negligent maintenance of a nuisance against the current and prior owners of neighboring properties. Those claims were dismissed by the circuit court on summary judgment and are now before the supreme court, which accepted certification from this court. Hocking v. City of Dodgeville, No. 2007AP1754 (argued Apr. 15, 2009), Wisconsin Supreme Court and Court of Appeals Case Access, http://wscca.wicourts.gov.
[3] Wisconsin Stat. § 893.89(2) provides in full:
(2) Except as provided in sub. (3), no cause of action may accrue and no action may be commenced, including an action for contribution or indemnity, against the owner or occupier of the property or against any person involved in the improvement to real property after the end of the exposure period, to recover damages for any injury to property, for any injury to the person, or for wrongful death, arising out of any deficiency or defect in the design, land surveying, planning, supervision or observation of construction of, the construction of, or the furnishing of materials for, the improvement to real property. This subsection does not affect the rights of any person injured as the result of any defect in any material used in an improvement to real property to commence an action for damages against the manufacturer or producer of the material.
The exceptions described in subsec. (3) are not at issue in this case.
[4] We
note that Wis. Stat. § 893.89
is not a statute of limitations but, rather, a statute of repose in that it may
cut off a cause of action before it accrues.
Kohn v.
We also observe