COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Affirmed
and cause remanded with directions.
Before Curley, P.J., Fine and Kessler, JJ.
¶1 PER CURIAM. Jeanine L. Jackson appeals from
a judgment dismissing her complaint against United Migrant Opportunity Services
(UMOS), Cleshete Nash, Montreal Wade and Paula Lampley. Jackson alleged that Wade, a security guard
at UMOS, had intentionally inflicted emotional distress on her and that Nash
and Lampley, Wade’s superiors at UMOS, negligently supervised Wade. A jury trial was begun and after Jackson rested, the
circuit court granted the defendants’ motion for a directed verdict. See
Wis. Stat. § 805.14(3) (“At
the close of plaintiff’s evidence in trials to the jury, any defendant may move
for dismissal on the ground of insufficiency of evidence.”). The circuit court subsequently granted the
defendants’ motion for sanctions and attorneys’ fees related to a motion for
injunctive relief, see Schultz v. Sykes, 2001 WI App 255,
¶53, 248 Wis. 2d 746, 787, 638 N.W.2d 604, 623, and entered judgment
against Jackson in the amount of $13,759.92.