2009 WI App 112
[…] This argument requires us to read the statutes to say that the legislature actually authorized localities to make their own policy regarding alternative energy systems.
¶18 We do not buy this argument.
Counties have no inherent power to govern.
¶19 Here, the legislature already made the policy decision that it favors wind energy systems. It created a scheme wherein owners of the systems can apply for permits that protect their ability to harness wind. See Wis. Stat. § 66.0403. And, it restricted the political subdivisions’ ability to contravene this policy. See Wis. Stat. § 66.0401(1). However, the legislature did allow political subdivisions to place restrictions on a wind energy system if, and only if, the restriction “[s]erves to preserve or protect the public health or safety,” or it “[d]oes not significantly increase the cost of the system or significantly decrease its efficiency,” or it “[a]llows for an alternative system of comparable cost and efficiency.” Sec. 66.0401(1)(a)-(c).