2009 WI App 112
[…] This statute is a state legislative restriction that expressly forbids political subdivisions from regulating solar and wind energy systems.  State ex rel. Numrich v. City of Mequon Bd. of Zoning Appeals, 2001 WI App 88, ¶17, 242 Wis. 2d 677, 626 N.W.2d 366.[3]  The scope of this preemption, however, expressly allows some local control insofar as they satisfy one of three conditions.  Sec. 66.0401(1)(a)-(c).  Section 66.0401(1) states in full: 

(1) Authority to restrict systems limited.  No county, city, town, or village may place any restriction, either directly or in effect, on the installation or use of a … wind energy system, as defined in s. 66.0403 (1) (m), unless the restriction satisfies one of the following conditions: 

     (a) Serves to preserve or protect the public health or safety. 

     (b) Does not significantly increase the cost of the system or significantly decrease its efficiency. 

     (c) Allows for an alternative system of comparable cost and efficiency.

Thus, a political subdivision’s consideration of a wind energy system must be in light of the conditions placed on local regulation by this section.  Numrich, 242 Wis. 2d 677, ¶17.