2009 WI App 112
[…] See, e.g., Auchinleck v. Town of LaGrange, 200 Wis. 2d 585, 597, 547 N.W.2d 587 (1996) (stating that the all actions language of City of Waukesha does not extend to open records and open meetings laws).  In Town of Burke v. City of Madison, 225 Wis. 2d 615, 625, 593 N.W.2d 822 (Ct. App. 1999), we identified the three factors relevant to whether an action is exempt from the notice of claims statute.  The factors require the court to examine whether:  (1) “there is a specific statutory scheme for which the plaintiff seeks exemption”; (2) “enforcement of [Wis. Stat. § 893.80(1)], would hinder a legislative preference for a prompt resolution of the type of claim under consideration”; and (3) “the purposes for which § 893.80(1) was enacted would be furthered by requiring that a notice of claim be filed.”  Town of Burke, 225 Wis. 2d at 625 (footnotes omitted).