COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED July 23, 2009 David
[…] (1) within 20 days after the filing of the remittitur in the trial court whether or not another request was filed prior to the time the appeal ... was taken.
[4] Wisconsin Stat. § 346.57 provides, in pertinent part:
(4) Fixed limits. In addition to complying with the speed restrictions imposed by subs. (2) and (3), no person shall drive a vehicle at a speed in excess of the following limits unless different limits are indicated by official traffic signs:
….
(gm) Sixty-five miles per hour on any freeway or expressway.
[5] Wisconsin Stat. § 806.07 provides, in pertinent part:
(1) On motion and upon such terms as are just, the court … may relieve a party or legal representative from a judgment, order or stipulation for the following reasons:
(a) Mistake, inadvertence, surprise, or excusable neglect[.]
[6] The notice sent to Patterson explains the possible consequences of failing to appear for trial, citing to Wis. Stat. §§ 802.10(7) and 805.03. Section 802.10 gives the trial courts the authority to schedule court trials and subsec.