2009 WI App 113
[…] That is all that the statute [§ 73.01(4)(b)] requires.”). 

17      To the extent that Xerox argues that the reporting requirement of Wis. Stat. § 73.01(4)(b) mandates that the Commission adopt Millis’s proposed findings of fact where credibility determinations are at issue, that is not the law in Wisconsin.  As the Commission aptly noted in its March 2007 decision, it is the ultimate finder of fact, and it may decline to adopt a commissioner’s or hearing examiner’s determinations of witness credibility so long as it explains its decision.  Wis. Stat. § 73.01(4)(a) (“[T]he commission shall be the final authority for the hearing and determination of all questions of law and fact ….”); Hakes v. LIRC, 187 Wis. 2d 582, 589, 523 N.W.2d 155 (Ct. Ap. 1994) (noting that a hearing examiner’s initial determinations of witness credibility are subject to independent review by the commission).