WI App 134
[…] The following actions shall be commenced within 3 years or be barred: (1) An action to recover damages for injuries to the person.” Berg offers no controlling case law[4] in support of his interpretation of the statute, but argues that the absence of a reference to “counterclaims” in § 893.54 means the statute applies only to actions brought by plaintiffs. We reject Berg’s reasoning, based on our interpretation of the relevant statutes.
¶10 While it is true that Wis. Stat. § 893.54 references only “actions” and not counterclaims, Wis. Stat. § 893.14 provides the link between §§ 893.14 and 893.54. Section 893.14 provides:
Limitation on use of a right of action as a defense or counterclaim. Unless otherwise specifically prescribed by law, the period within which a cause of action may be used as a defense or counterclaim is computed from the time of the accrual of the cause of action until the time that the plaintiff commences the action in which the defense or counterclaim is made. A law limiting the time for commencement of an action is tolled by the assertion of the defense or the commencement of the counterclaim until final disposition of the defense or counterclaim. If a period of limitation is tolled under this section and the time remaining after final disposition in which an action may be commenced is less than 30 days, the period within which the action may be commenced is extended to 30 days from the date of final disposition.
(Emphasis added.) Pursuant to this statute, a cause of action
can be used as a counterclaim. If
counterclaims were not subject to a statute of limitations, then the last two
sentences of § 893.14 would be rendered superfluous, which is a statutory
interpretation we are required to avoid.
See Landis, 245
¶11 For these reasons, we conclude that the three-year statute of limitations found in Wis. Stat. § 893.54 applies to Berg’s counterclaim. The next issue is application of the statute of limitations in the context of Wis. Stat. § 893.14.
III.
Application of Wis. Stat. § 893.14
to Berg’s counterclaim.
¶12 Wisconsin Stat. § 893.14 affects Berg’s counterclaim in several ways. As noted above, the first full sentence of § 893.14 provides:
Unless otherwise specifically prescribed by law, the period within which a cause of action may be used as a defense or counterclaim is computed from the time of the accrual of the cause of action until the time that the plaintiff commences the action in which the defense or counterclaim is made.
The effect of this sentence is to toll the statute of limitations on defenses and counterclaims as of the date the plaintiff files his or her action, “[u]nless otherwise specifically prescribed by law.” See id. (emphasis added).