WI App 134
[…] v. Thayer, 127
¶19 During a period of time between February 1, 1898 and May 31, 1898,
Minnie A. Thayer recorded tax deeds for seven properties. Preston, 127
¶20 Nearly three years later, on April 28, 1903,
¶21 On appeal, the Wisconsin Supreme Court held that
The exception contained in sec. 4249 is to the effect “that
as to a defense … the time of the commencement of the plaintiff’s action shall
be deemed the time when the claim for relief as to such defense … is
interposed.” In other words,
Preston, 127
¶22 Like the counterclaims originally filed by
¶23 As noted, Wis. Stat. § 893.14 provides that:
[u]nless otherwise specifically prescribed by law, the period within which a cause of action may be used as a defense or counterclaim is computed from the time of the accrual of the cause of action until the time that the plaintiff commences the action in which the defense or counterclaim is made.
This language is similar to Wis. Stat. § 4249 (1898), which
provided that with respect to the periods of limitation for defenses, setoffs
or counterclaims, “the time of the commencement of the plaintiff’s action shall