COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED August 20, 2009 David
[…] By the Court.—Judgments affirmed.
This opinion will not be published. See Wis. Stat. Rule 809.23(1)(b)4.
[1] This appeal is decided by one judge pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 752.31(2)(f) (2007-08). All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2007-08 version unless otherwise noted.
[2] Copies of the original May 2004 conviction and August 2006 amended conviction are not contained in the record. However, both parties agree that Justiniano was convicted in 2004 of felonies and those felonies were amended to misdemeanors prior to sentencing.
[3] Wisconsin Stat. § 939.62(2) provides that a defendant is a repeat offender if he or she “was convicted of a felony during the 5-year period immediately preceding the commission of the crime for which the actor presently is being sentenced … which convictions remain of record and unreversed.”
[4] The maximum sentence under Wis. Stat. § 947.01 is 90 days imprisonment and/or a $1,000 fine. Wis. Stat. § 939.51(3)(b). An enhancement under Wis. Stat. § 939.62(1)(a) increases the maximum sentence by no more than an additional two years’ imprisonment.