2009 WI App 130
[…] Stat. § 628.46.  The fact that the parties ultimately stipulated to a judgment on the bad faith claim does not alter this conclusion.

2.  Interest under Wis. Stat. § 814.04(4).

            23      Lastly, the Stewarts submit that the plain terms of Wis. Stat. § 814.04 require taxation of interest on the damage amounts determined at arbitration.  Wisconsin Stat. § 814.04(4) reads:  (4) Interest on verdict.  Except as provided in s. 807.01(4), if the judgment is for the recovery of money, interest at the rate of 12% per year from the time of verdict, decision or report until judgment is entered shall be computed by the clerk and added to the costs.”  Based on this language, the Stewarts contend that interest is required on the arbitration awards from the date of the arbitration decision until the date the judgment was entered.