COURT OF APPEALS
[…] 33      The board discussed the taxation of condominiums at length.  Board members Pinion and Cawley voted to reject the assessor’s value and assess each parcel at $5,000.  Board members Devine and Smith disagreed.  The board therefore split 2/2, which affirmed the assessor’s valuation of Saddle Ridge’s units. 

34      This is part of the record we must review in light of Wisconsin’s Condominium Ownership Act.  First, it is important to understand that a condominium is established by recording a condominium declaration and plat.  Wis. Stat. § 703.07(1).  Once the declaration and plat are recorded, the condominium exists, whether or not construction has begun.  Wisconsin Stat. § 703.09(1)(c) requires that the declaration contain “[a] general description of each unit, including its perimeters, location and any other data sufficient to identify it with reasonable certainty.”  (Emphasis added.)  Section 703.09(1)(d) requires a general description of the common elements.  A condominium, therefore, is composed of units and common elements, as described in the declaration and plat.