COURT OF APPEALS
[…] 11      We begin by reviewing the pertinent parts of the statutory scheme.  A condominium is established by recording a condominium declaration with the register of deeds where the property is located.  Wis. Stat. § 703.07.  The condominium declaration is the instrument by which the property becomes subject to the Condominium Ownership Act.  Wis. Stat. § 703.02(8). 

12      The Act creates two specific ownership forms associated with the condominium, the “unit” and the “common elements.”  ABKA Ltd. P’ship v. DNR, 2002 WI 106, ¶33, 255 Wis. 2d 486, 648 N.W.2d 854.  The “unit” is “a part of a condominium intended for any type of independent use, including one or more cubicles of air at one or more levels of space or one or more rooms or enclosed spaces located on one or more floors, or parts thereof, in a building.”  Wis. Stat. § 703.02(15).  The “common elements” are “all of a condominium except its units.”  Section 703.02(2).