COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Because the Board does not make an argument along these lines, we do not address the issue of whether a municipality may assess a condominium developer for the development value of the air space designated for a declared but unbuilt unit. 

[11]  Wisconsin Stat. § 70.47(13) states in pertinent part: “If the court on the appeal finds any error in the proceedings of the board which renders the assessment or the proceedings void, it shall remand the assessment to the board for further proceedings in accordance with the court’s determination and retain jurisdiction of the matter until the board has determined an assessment in accordance with the court’s order.”

[12]  The majority denies this.  But Wis. Stat. § 703.21(1) (2007-08) provides that common elements cannot be taxed separately from units.