COURT OF APPEALS
[…] See also Wis. Stat. § 703.02(2).  This ensures that all condominium property is taxed under Wis. Stat. § 703.21(1), regardless whether any construction has begun.  Thus, when Saddle Ridge recorded its condominium declarations and plats, by definition, it created both “common elements” and “units,” and each unit established a taxable parcel.

35      There is no dispute that all of the land or dirt in Saddle Ridge’s condominiums is described in the declarations as part of the condominiums’ common elements.[16]  So what and where are the units?  According to Wis. Stat. § 703.02(15), a “unit” is “a part of a condominium intended for any type of independent use, including one or more cubicles of air at one or more levels of space or one or more rooms or enclosed spaces located on one or more floors, or parts thereof, in a building.”  Everyone agrees that a unit exists once Saddle Ridge builds a structure and sells the “cubicle of air” within it to an individual owner.