COURT OF APPEALS
[…] 13      The Act contains the following provisions relating to the ownership of the common elements.  Pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 703.13(1), every unit owner holds an “undivided interest” in the common elements equal to that set forth in the condominium declaration.  The percentage interest in the common elements of each unit is established in the condominium declaration.  Wis. Stat. § 703.09(1)(e).  A unit, together with its undivided interest in the common elements, constitutes real property.  Wis. Stat. § 703.04. 

14      For purposes of assessment and taxation, each unit and its percentage undivided interest in the common elements constitutes a separate parcel.  Wis. Stat. § 703.21(1).  “Neither the building, the property nor any of the common elements shall be deemed to be a parcel separate from the unit.”  Id.

15      As the foregoing review of the relevant provisions makes clear, the legislature, by adopting the Act, enacted a comprehensive legislative scheme under which condominium ownership rights are determined.