2009 WI App 149
[…] Once priority is determined, the trial court may order the winning party to draft the judgment.  If so ordered, and so drafted, the losing party has the opportunity to object if the judgment fails to meet the statutory prerequisites.  We will not waste time addressing Lowell’s smoke-and-mirrors argument.

            By the Court.—Judgment affirmed.

           

 

 


 

 



[1]  All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2007-08 version unless otherwise noted.

[2]  Wisconsin Stat. § 846.10(1) regarding foreclosure states:

(1) If the plaintiff recovers the judgment shall describe the mortgaged premises and fix the amount of the mortgage debt then due and also the amount of each installment thereafter to become due, and the time when it will become due, and whether the mortgaged premises can be sold in parcels and whether any part thereof is a homestead, and shall adjudge that the mortgaged premises be sold for the payment of the amount then due and of all installments which shall become due before the sale, or so much thereof as may be sold separately without material injury to the parties interested, and be sufficient to pay such principal, interest and costs; and when demanded in the complaint, direct that judgment shall be rendered for any deficiency against the parties personally liable and, if the sale is to be by referee, the referee must be named therein.