2009 WI app 157
[…] See Nankin, 2001 WI 92, ¶¶29–31, 245 Wis. 2d at 106–107, 630 N.W.2d at 150–151.  This, too, has been fixed.  Under Wis. Stat. § 70.47(8)(d), as amended by 2007 Wis. Act 86, § 2, the board “may and upon request of either the assessor or the objector [taxpayer] shall compel the attendance of witnesses for hearing.”  (Emphasis added.)  Further, also under § 70.47(8)(d), as amended by 2007 Wis. Act 86, § 2, the board “may, on a showing of good cause, compel the attendance of witnesses for depositions.”  A board decision not to order that witnesses be deposed is reviewable by the circuit court, and “if the court determines that the board lacked good cause to deny a request for a deposition subpoena, it shall remand the assessment to the board for further proceedings in accordance with the court’s determination and retain jurisdiction of the matter until the board has determined an assessment in accordance with the court’s order.”  § 70.47(13), as amended by 2007 Wis. Act 86, § 4.  Additionally, consistent with Nankin’s concern that taxpayers did not have enough time or sufficient information to prepare for a hearing before a board of review, 2007 Wis. Act 86, §§ 1 and 6, creating § 70.47(7)(c) and § 70.47(16)(c) respectively, now require that the taxpayer be given upon request one sixty-day extension, which may be further extended for “good cause.”  Additionally, the parties are required to “at least 10 days before the scheduled board of review hearing … simultaneously exchange all reports, documents, and exhibits that the taxpayer and assessor will present at the hearing.”  Ibid.

11      2007 Wis. Act 86 has not only given taxpayers in opt-in jurisdictions the functional equivalent of a court trial, but, it has also, consistent with Nankin’s observations, changed board procedure to give to the taxpayer more of a level playing field.