2009 WI app 157
[…] Village of Shorewood, 2001 WI 92, 245 Wis. 2d 86, 630 N.W.2d 141, declared Wis. Stat. § 74.37(6) to be an unconstitutional violation of equal protection guaranteed by Wisconsin Constitution, art. I, § 1, Nankin, 2001 WI 92, ¶9, 245 Wis. 2d at 97, 630 N.W.2d at 146, the procedures in § 74.37 to challenge an alleged excessive assessment of real property were limited by § 74.37(6), which declared that § 74.37 “does not apply in counties with a population of 500,000 or more.”[2]  Milwaukee County is the only county with a population of 500,000 or more.  Briefly, and as material here, under § 74.37, a property owner claiming that its property was assessed too high, could file “[a] claim for an excessive assessment” with the taxing authority, § 74.37(2), and, if the claim was “disallow[ed],” the property owner could “commence an action in circuit court to recover the amount of the claim not allowed” as long as, among other things, the property owner “timely” paid the tax asserted by the taxpaying district to be owed.  § 74.37(3)(d) & (4)(b).[3]  Section 74.37(3)(d) provided before both Nankin and the enactment of 2007 Wis. Act 86, and provides now, as material:  “If the taxation district or county disallows the claim, the claimant may commence an action in circuit court to recover the amount of the claim not allowed.”

3        Wisconsin Stat. § 74.37(6) violated the equal-protection rights of property taxpayers in Milwaukee County because it prevented them from getting a review of their assessments by filing an action under § 74.37(3)(d), relegating them to the more limited review by certiorari.