2009 WI app 157
[…] Act 86, §§ 8 and 9 respectively, and enjoining the City from relying on those subsections in connection with challenges to the assessment of real property brought under § 74.37.[1]  We reverse.

I.

2        Before the enactment of 2007 Wis. Act 86, which was first applicable to “property tax assessments as of January 1, 2008,” id., § 11(1), and before Nankin v. Village of Shorewood, 2001 WI 92, 245 Wis. 2d 86, 630 N.W.2d 141, declared Wis. Stat. § 74.37(6) to be an unconstitutional violation of equal protection guaranteed by Wisconsin Constitution, art. I, § 1, Nankin, 2001 WI 92, ¶9, 245 Wis. 2d at 97, 630 N.W.2d at 146, the procedures in § 74.37 to challenge an alleged excessive assessment of real property were limited by § 74.37(6), which declared that § 74.37 “does not apply in counties with a population of 500,000 or more.”[2]  Milwaukee County is the only county with a population of 500,000 or more.