2009 WI app 157
[…] There are three ways to obtain relief from a tax assessment following a board of review’s determination.  The property owner may bring an action for certiorari review in the circuit court, pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 70.47(13).  The owner could also submit a complaint to the Department of Revenue, asking it to revalue the property.  Wis. Stat. § 70.85(1).  This valuation is also subject to certiorari review.  Wis. Stat. § 70.85(4).  Finally, after paying the tax, the property owner may bring a Wis. Stat. § 74.37 claim against the taxation district or county.

[4] Wisconsin Stat. § 74.37(4)(d) provides:

No claim or action for an excessive assessment may be brought or maintained under this section if the taxation district in which the property is located enacts an ordinance under s. 70.47(7)(c) or if the 1st class city in which the property is located enacts an ordinance under s. 70.47(16)(c), except that this paragraph does not apply if the taxation district or the 1st class city did not comply with s. 70.365.

Similarly, § 74.37(4)(c) as amended by 2007 Wis. Act 86, § 8, prevents an action under § 74.37(3)(d) by referencing provisions triggered by the taxpaying district’s adoption of the ordinance referred to in § 74.37(4)(d):

No claim or action for an excessive assessment may be brought or maintained under this section if the assessment of the property for the same year is contested under s. 70.47(7)(c), (13), or (16)(c) or 70.85.  No assessment may be contested under s. 70.47(7)(c), (13), or (16)(c) or 70.85 if a claim is brought and maintained under this section based on the same assessment.

[5]  For the history of the formulation of the burden to show beyond a reasonable doubt that a statute is unconstitutional despite the phrase’s evidentiary connotations see Guzman v. St.