COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED September 22, 2009 David
[…] In short, Ross asserts that the length of her sentence is not appropriately linked to the sentencing factors and objectives.
¶8 The difficulty with Ross’s argument is that “the exercise of
discretion does not lend itself to mathematical precision.”
¶9 Ross’s sentence is “not ‘so excessive and unusual and so
disproportionate to the offense committed as to shock public sentiment and
violate the judgment of reasonable people concerning what is right and proper
under the circumstances.’” Taylor,
289
By the Court.—Judgment and order affirmed.
This opinion shall not be published. See Wis. Stat. Rule 809.23(1)(b)5.
[1] Wisconsin Stat. § 941.20(2)(a)
provides that whoever “[i]ntentionally discharges a firearm into a vehicle or
building under circumstances in which he or she should realize there might be a
human being present therein” is guilty of a Class G felony. When the court delivered its verdict, it
stated it was finding Ross guilty of “endangering safety by reckless use of a firearm.” (Emphasis added.) However, the complaint appropriately charged
Ross; the court reviewed the appropriate jury instruction,