COURT OF APPEALS
[…] See People v. Bennett, 593 N.E.2d 279, 283 (N.Y. Ct. App. 1992).  Nonetheless, that prospect does not preclude the admission of such evidence.  Rather, “[e]ven equivocal consciousness-of-guilt evidence may be admissible so long as it is relevant, meaning that it has a tendency to establish the fact sought to be proved—that defendant was aware of guilt.”  Id.

37      We agree with the trial court that trial counsel did not fail in his performance by not objecting to the lock evidence and/or for not citing to Wis. Stat. § 904.07 as grounds for barring the lock evidence.

38      Wisconsin Stat. § 904.07 provides:

904.07.  Subsequent remedial measures.  When, after an event, measures are taken which, if taken previously, would have made the event less likely to occur, evidence of the subsequent measures is not admissible to prove negligence or culpable conduct in connection with the event.  This section does not require the exclusion of evidence of subsequent measures when offered for another purpose, such as proving ownership, control, or feasibility of precautionary measures, if controverted, or impeachment or proving a violation of [Wis. Stat. §] 101.11.