2009 WI App 151
[…] We conclude that these determinations are not clearly erroneous since they are supported by the record.

14      In coming to this conclusion, we reject the School District’s arguments that the findings were based, in significant part, on two pieces of evidence that the trial court was prohibited from using:  a subsequent remedial measure and irrelevant evidence.  First, the School District alleges that reliance on the school incident reports filled out by the teacher after the accidents was erroneous because the reports were subsequent remedial measures under Wis. Stat. § 904.07.  Section 904.07 states in relevant part:  “When, after an event, measures are taken which, if taken previously, would have made the event less likely to occur, evidence of the subsequent measures is not admissible to prove negligence or culpable conduct in connection with the event.” 

15      This contention is a nonstarter.  The reports were not “measures taken”; they were just response forms with written statements by the teacher.  No party alleged that either the School District or the teacher applied any of the remedial precautions suggested by the teacher.