2002 WI App 97
[…] All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 1999-2000 version unless otherwise noted.

[2]  The Town’s ordinance provides that  “general farming” includes: 

dairying, livestock and poultry raising, nurseries, greenhouses and other similar enterprises or uses, provided that no greenhouses or buildings for the housing of livestock or poultry shall be located within 100 feet of any boundary of a residential or commercial lot other than that of the owner or lessee of such greenhouses or buildings containing such livestock or poultry.

Town of Avon, Wis., Zoning Ordinance § 4B (1978).

[3]  A “sport shooting range” is defined in Wis. Stat. § 66.0409(1)(c) as “an area designed and operated for the practice of weapons used in hunting, skeet shooting and similar sport shooting,” and in Wis. Stat. § 895.527(1) as “an area designed and operated for the use and discharge of firearms.”

[4]  Wisconsin Stat. § 66.092 (1995-96), the predecessor to Wis. Stat. § 66.0409, was enacted on November 16, 1995, and became effective on November 18, 1995.  1995 Wis. Act 72.