2002 WI App 97
[…] See CSO Servicing Corp., 196 Wis. 2d at 82.  In all cases we are obligated to construe statutes in a manner that avoids absurd or unreasonable results.  See Reyes v. Greatway Ins. Co., 227 Wis. 2d 357, 376, 597 N.W.2d 687 (1999).  Thus, we do not consider disputed language in a statute in isolation, but in the context of the entire statute.  Alberte v. Anew Health Care Servs., Inc., 2000 WI 7, ¶10, 232 Wis. 2d 587, 605 N.W.2d 515. 

8                        Wisconsin Stat. § 66.0409 applies to the local regulation of firearms and provides in relevant part:

     (2) Except as provided in subs. (3) and (4), no political subdivision may enact an ordinance or adopt a resolution that regulates the sale, purchase, purchase delay, transfer, ownership, use, keeping, possession, bearing, transportation, licensing, permitting, registration or taxation of any firearm or part of a firearm, including ammunition and reloader components, unless the ordinance or resolution is the same as or similar to, and no more stringent than, a state statute.

     (3) ….

     (b) Nothing in this section prohibits a city, village or town that is authorized to exercise village powers under s. 60.22(3) from enacting an ordinance or adopting a resolution that restricts the discharge of a firearm.

     (4) (a) Nothing in this section prohibits a political subdivision from continuing to enforce an ordinance or resolution that is in effect on November 18, 1995, and that regulates the sale, purchase, transfer, ownership, use, keeping, possession, bearing, transportation, licensing, permitting, registration or taxation of any firearm or part of a firearm, including ammunition and reloader components, if the ordinance or resolution is the same as or similar to, and no more stringent than, a state statute.

     ….

     (c) Nothing in this section prohibits a political subdivision from enacting and enforcing a zoning ordinance that regulates the new construction of a sport shooting range or when the expansion of an existing sport shooting range would impact public health and safety.

9                        Wisconsin Stat. § 895.527 applies to the local regulation of “sport shooting ranges” and provides:

     Sport shooting range activities. (1) In this section, “sport shooting range” means an area designed and operated for the use and discharge of firearms.