2009 WI App 171
[…] “used exclusively” for the purposes of
the church.
¶24 United
Methodist raises two final issues, alleging procedural failures of the City
that United Methodist claims entitles the church to the tax exemption. First, United Methodist argues that in order
to tax the custodian’s residence, the City is required under Wis. Stat. § 70.11 to present
proof that the use of the church custodian’s residence changed from 2006 to
2007. Because the City did not present
such proof, United Methodist argues that it is entitled to the tax
exemption. United Methodist relies on
the introductory sentence of § 70.11: “Property
exempted from taxation. The property
described in this section is exempted from general property taxes … if it was
exempt for the previous year and its use, occupancy or ownership did not change
in a way that makes it taxable.” The City argues that § 70.11 does not
require it to show that the use of the property changed, but rather that the use
for the tax year in question, 2007, was not exempt. We agree with the City.
¶25 “To
be entitled to tax exemption,” under Wis.