2009 WI App 171
[…] hearing, this matter should be remanded for a hearing. The City responds that the issue is waived
because it was not argued before the circuit court and because the statute does
not require a hearing before the common council on a claim for tax
exemption. As the City correctly points
out, § 74.35 is the exclusive procedure a taxpayer may use for obtaining a
return of tax money paid to the
City. It is not a required procedure for
the City to follow in determining whether to grant or deny an exemption.
¶28 Wisconsin Stat. § 74.35 is
entitled, “Recovery of unlawful taxes.”
Section 74.35(2) clearly states that “[a] person aggrieved by the levy
and collection of an unlawful tax … may file a claim to recover the unlawful
tax.” It is obvious from this language
that a prerequisite to the claim is the actual payment of the tax. We conclude that § 74.35 does not
require the City to hold a public hearing on the issue of whether the church
custodian’s residence should be tax-exempt.
¶29 For