2009 WI App 171
[…] Stat. § 70.11(4) exemption.  We agree with the City that, under the plain language of the statute and existing case law, the residence of the church’s custodian is not entitled to the tax exemption.

10      Wisconsin Stat. § 70.11 provides forty-four exemptions to the state tax laws.  One of those subsections, (4), applies to churches and housing for church religious leaders.  Section 70.11 states in pertinent part:

Property exempted from general property taxes is:

(4)  … religious and benevolent instututions….  Property owned and used exclusively by … churches or religious … or benevolent associations … and also including property owned and used for housing for pastors and their ordained assistants, members of religious orders and communities, and ordained teachers.