2009 WI App 171
[…] City of
Racine, 83
¶9 In
arguing for a new test, United Methodist maintains that prior case law has
recognized that the legislature did not intend the statutory list of exempt
persons to be exhaustive and that the purpose of the statute is to create
tax-exempt housing for those persons whose work is “integral to the functioning
of the church.” See Midtown, 83
¶10 Wisconsin Stat. § 70.11 provides
forty-four exemptions to the state tax laws.
One of those subsections, (4), applies to churches and housing for
church religious leaders. Section 70.11
states in pertinent part:
Property exempted from general property taxes is:
(4) … religious and
benevolent instututions…. Property owned and used exclusively by …
churches or religious … or benevolent associations … and also including
property owned and used for housing for pastors and their ordained assistants,
members of religious orders and communities, and ordained teachers.
Under the plain language of the statute, this particular exemption
depends on two things: (1) whether
the residence is “owned and used exclusively” by the church; and
(2) whether it is housing for any of four listed categories of persons,