2009 WI App 163
[…] seek to extend the rationale of Below to encompass real estate
brokers, citing black letter law to the effect that an agent stands in the
shoes of the contracting seller. See Knight v. Milwaukee Co., 2002 WI 27,
¶25, 251
¶16 Indeed, Wis. Stat. ch. 452 imposes duties on a real estate broker to all parties involved in a real estate transaction. Wis. Stat. § 452.133(1). It provides that a broker who is providing brokerage services to a person in a transaction owes, among other things, the duty to provide brokerage services honestly and fairly and with reasonable skill and care. Sec. 452.133(1)(a), (b). It further sets forth “[t]he duty to timely disclose in writing all material adverse facts that the broker knows and that the person does not know or cannot discover through reasonably vigilant observation, unless the disclosure of a material adverse fact is prohibited by law.”[8] Sec. 452.133(1)(c). These statutory duties supersede brokers’ duties and obligations under common law only to the extent that they are inconsistent. Wis. Stat. § 452.139(1).
¶17
[O]ne can make a claim against a seller’s agent in a