2009 WI App 164
[…] Under that line of cases,
courts apply one of three levels of deference to an administrative agency’s
interpretation of a statute: great
weight, due weight, or no weight.
¶20 We begin our analysis by considering the meaning and purpose of Wis. Admin. Code § PSC 112.08(1). The regulation plainly states that it is to be applied when measuring an extension’s length under Wis. Stat. § 196.495(1)(b). As already noted, the length of the extension—in particular, whether it is less than 500 feet—is critical to determining the rights of competing electric utilities to serve a new customer under § 196.495(1m)(b). The regulation adds further definition to the beginning point and ending point of an extension. Section 196.495(1)(b) describes the beginning point as “an existing local service distribution line that normally operates at less than 35 kilovolts,” and the regulation further defines an “existing local service distribution line” to be one “that is, or has been, actually used in rendering local service to a customer.” Wis. Admin. Code § PSC 112.08(1).