2009 WI App 176
[…] 41      For decades prior to the December 1, 2006 enactment of Wis. Stat. ch. 54, guardianship law was found in Wis. Stat. ch. 880.  Contrary to what Cynthia suggests, the law of Barstad has not been quashed by the enactment of ch. 54.  For her claim that the “best interests” standard is now the test for guardianship disputes between a parent and a third party, Cynthia relies specifically on two sections of ch. 54: Wis. Stat. § 54.10(1), which states, “A court may appoint a guardian of the person … for an individual if the court determines that the individual is a minor,” and Wis. Stat. § 54.15(5), which states, in pertinent part, “If one or both of the parents of a minor … are suitable and willing, the court shall appoint one or both as guardian unless the court finds that the appointment is not in the proposed ward’s best interest.” 

42      Under Cynthia’s interpretation, the trial court must always engage in a “best interests” test even if a parent is found to be fit, able and no other compelling reason exists.