2009 WI App 176
[…] She claims that Richard D. supports her position that Kristine and Joshua’s constitutional protections disappeared because they abandoned Clive.  We agree with Kristine and Joshua that Richard D. has no bearing on the case at bar because it is readily distinguishable.  Richard D. involved a dispute between the birthmother of Caryn A.-G. and Caryn’s foster parents.  Id. at 660.  In November 1996, the children’s court entered an order finding that Caryn, who had been living with foster parents since April 1995, was a child in need of protection or services (CHIPS) under Wis. Stat. § 48.13(10) (1995-96) (a child “[w]hose parent, guardian or legal custodian neglects, refuses or is unable for reasons other than poverty to provide necessary care, food, clothing, medical or dental care or shelter so as to seriously endanger the physical health of the child”).  Richard D., 228 Wis. 2d at 660.  In October 1998, just before the order, already extended once, was to expire, the State of Wisconsin filed a petition seeking to have it extended again.  Id.  The State’s petition also asked that Caryn stay with the foster parents.  Id.